Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 73_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 73

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which day of the year?
(a) March 14
(b) March 15
(c) March 13
(d) March 12
(e) March 11

Q2. The Government has announced “All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021”. The new rule will provide permit for a maximum period of _______ years at a given time.
(a) 2 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 3 years
(d) 7 years
(e) 9 years

Q3. India has recently surpassed which country to become the fourth largest foreign-exchange reserves in the world?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) UAE
(d) France
(e) USA

Q4. The Padma Bhushan awardee Laxman Pai has passed away. He was conferred with the prestigious honor for contribution in which field?
(a) Agriculture
(b) Mathematics
(c) Literature
(d) Painting
(e) Dancing

Q5. The National Vaccination Day/National Immunization Day is marked on which day of the year in India?
(a) March 14
(b) March 12
(c) March 16
(d) March 13
(e) March 15

Q6. Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair, who has passed away recently was a veteran artist of ___________.
(a) Kathak
(b) Manipuri
(c) Bharatnatyam
(d) Kathakali
(e) Kuchipudi

Q7. Name the new grievance redressal feature launched by NPCI on BHIM UPI app for the users.
(a) UPI-Help
(b) UPI-Aid
(c) UPI-Boost
(d) UPI-Assist
(e) UPI-Expert

Q8. Which of these has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021?
(a) Black Pumas
(b) Everyday Life
(c) Chilombo
(d) Folklore
(e) Future Nostalgia

Q9. Marvin Hagler, who has passed away, was one of the greatest legend in which of these fields?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Formula One
(c) Boxing
(d) Basketball
(e) Wrestling

Q10. What is the theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2021?
(a) Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust
(b) Tackling Plastic Pollution
(c) Trusted Smart Products
(d) Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer
(e) Helping consumers choose healthy diets

Q11. Who has been appointed as the director of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER)?
(a) Anindya Dutta
(b) Deepak Mishra
(c) Prem Prakash
(d) Nidhi Vadhera
(e) Jairam Ramesh

Q12. Which space agency has launched sounding rocket RH-560 to study attitudinal variations?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) Roscosmos
(d) CNSA
(e) JAXA

Q13. Which football team has won the ISL 2020-21 title by beating ATK Mohun Bagan?
(a) Jamshedpur FC
(b) FC Goa
(c) Bengaluru FC
(d) Chennaiyin FC
(e) Mumbai City FC

Q14. Who among the following has become the first ever Indian fencer to qualify for Olympics?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Bhavani Devi
(c) Abhas Jha
(d) Mohit Baghel
(e) P. V. Sindhu

Q15. Who was recently honoured with International Woman of Courage 2021 Award by U.S. Consulate?
(a) Sunita Krishnan
(b) Shaheen Mistri
(c) Gowsalya Shankar
(d) Shazia ilmi
(e) Vidya Shah

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs,and protect consumers across the globe against market abuses.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The authorization/permit will be granted, for a period of three months or its multiples thereof, not exceeding three years at a time.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s foreign-exchange reserves surpassed Russia’s to become the world’s fourth largest reserve.The foreign currency holdings of India stood at $580.3 billion as of March 5, as per the data by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The reserve of Russia was $580.1 billion.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned Indian artist and painter Laxman Pai has passed away. He was 95.The Goa-based painter was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan, India’s third highest civilian honour

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Vaccination Day, (also called the National Immunization Day), is celebrated every year on March 16 in India, to convey the importance of vaccination to the entire nation. The day was first observed in the year 1995.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Kathakali artist Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair has passed away in Kozhikode, Kerala. He was 105-year old.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, has launched a new application named “UPI-Help” on BHIM UPI, which will act as a grievance redressal mechanism for the users of the BHIM application.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Folklore by Taylor Swift has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former undisputed middleweight boxing legend “Marvelous” Marvin Hagler has passed away.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2021 is ‘Tackling Plastic Pollution’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepak Mishra, Practice Manager in the World Bank’s Macroeconomics, Trade, and Investment Global Practice, has been appointed as the next director and chief executive of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched the sounding rocket (RH-560) to study attitudinal variations in the neutral winds and plasma dynamics on March 12, 2021 at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), Sriharikota Range (SHAR).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mumbai City FC has defeated ATK Mohun Bagan 2-1 in the ISL 2020-21 final to lift yet another trophy this year.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhavani Devi became the first ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics. The sabre fencer secured an Olympic spot due to events in the ongoing Fencing World Cup.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. U.S. Consulate honoured Tamil Nadu-based anti-caste activist Gowsalya Shankar with the International Woman of Courage Award, which honours women who have demonstrated exceptional courage, strength, & leadership in acting to improve other people’s lives.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 73_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?