Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 69_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 69

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Anurag Thakur is the first BJP MP to be promoted as Captain in the Territorial Army. He is an MP from which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?
(a) Sridhar Srivastava
(b) Rattan Chand
(c) G P Samanta
(d) Probir Chaudhury
(e) Raman Singh

Q3. Hamed Bakayoko, who has passed away recently was the serving Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Ghana
(b) Madagascar
(c) Sierra Leone
(d) Guinea
(e) Ivory Coast

Q4. Which company has signed an MoU with Uttarakhand Government’s Samagra Sikhsha to introduce STEM for Girls?
(a) IBM
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Infosys
(e) Intel

Q5. Festival Mahashivratri is locally known as Herath in __________________
(a) Gujarat
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chattisgarh
(e) Assam

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the Dandi March or Salt March on March 12 in Ahmedabad to celebrate the __________ anniversary of India’s Independence.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th
(e) 75th

Q7. When was the World Kidney Day 2021 is observed globally?
(a) 11th March
(b) 12th March
(c) 13th March
(d) 14th March
(e) 15th March

Q8. The Union cabinet has approved changes to the Insurance Act 1938 for increasing the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit to ___________ from the present 49 per cent.
(a) 60 per cent
(b) 51 per cent
(c) 74 per cent
(d) 80 per cent
(e) 85 per cent

Q9. What is the theme of World Kidney Day 2021?
(a) Kidney Health for All
(b) Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
(c) Kidney Disease and Obesity
(d) Kidney Disease & Children
(e) Living Well with Kidney Disease

Q10. World’s Most Powerful Supercomputer _________ is ready for use.
(a) Tianhe-2
(b) Sunway TaihuLight
(c) Sierra
(d) Fugaku
(e) Summit

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Anurag Thakur has been appointed as Captain in the Territorial Army on March 10, 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Dr. G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years. He is India’s fourth CSI.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The incumbent Prime Minister of Ivory Coast, Hamed Bakayoko, has passed away due to cancer.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. IBM announced a collaboration with Samagra Sikhsha Uttarakhand, the Government of Uttarakhand’s education mission, to introduce the ‘IBM STEM for Girls’ program in 130 secondary and higher secondary schools across five districts in the state.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. J&K celebrates festival of Shivratri ‘Herath’ It is a three-day festival. This festival symbolizes the values of devotion and harmony, which are the hallmarks of the glorious tradition & cultural ethos of Jammu and Kashmir.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the Dandi March or Salt March on March 12 in Ahmedabad to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Kidney Day is observed globally on the second Thursday of March every year. This year World Kidney Day is observed on 11th March 2021.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union cabinet has approved changes to the Insurance Act for increasing the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit to 74 per cent from the present 49 per cent.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the 2021 World Kidney day is “Living Well with Kidney Disease”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Japanese scientific research institute called RIKEN and Fujitsu started developing the “Fugaku” six years ago.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 69_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?