Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 68_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 68

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The CISF celebrates its foundation day on March 10 every year. In 2021, which edition of the Foundation Day was observed?
(a) 51st
(b) 49th
(c) 50th
(d) 52nd
(e) 53rd

Q2. Mahamadou Issoufou has won the “2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership”. He is the President of which country?
(a) Mali
(b) Niger
(c) Senegal
(d) Mauritania
(e) Benin

Q3. Which countries have signed MoU to jointly set up ‘International Scientific Lunar Station (ISLS)’, a lunar space station on moon?
(a) Russia and Japan
(b) Japan and United States
(c) United States and China
(d) United States and Russia
(e) Russia and China

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?
(a) Girish Chandra Murmu
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Tathagata Roy
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Arvind Bobde

Q5. Shrikant Moghe, who has passed away recently, was a renowned theatre and film actor from which film industry?
(a) Bengali
(b) Marathi
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Telugu

Q6. Who among the following has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for February 2021?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Joe Root
(c) Kyle Mayers
(d) Ravichandran Ashwin
(e) Virat Kohli

Q7. Which bank has topped the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard” released by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind presented a Baton of Honor to whom recently?
(a) Jagdeep Dhankhar
(b) Kiran Bedi
(c) Vajubhai Vala
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) Bandaru Dattatreya

Q9. International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) will confer the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award to whom?
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Sonu Sood
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has removed ___________ from its enhanced regulatory supervision or Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra bank

Q11. Who among the following bollywood actress recently joined the list of the Young Global Leaders compiled by the World Economic Forum?
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Deepika Padukone
(e) Vidya Balan

Q12. Name the joint military exercise between India – Uzbekistan recently held in Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand.
(a) Dustlik-II
(b) Sampriti
(c) Mitra Shakti
(d) Vajra Prahar
(e) Surya Kiran

Q13. Tammy Beaumont has been named as the ICC Women’s Player of the Month February 2021. She plays for which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) West Indies

Q14. Which of the following one is the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet’s surface less than a centimetre across?
(a) Gaganyaan
(b) NISAR
(c) Netra
(d) Shakti
(e) None of the above

Q15. ____________ has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Axis Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) – Raising Day (CRD) is observed on March 10 in India every year. In 2021, nation is celebrating the 52nd Raising Day of CISF.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahamadou Issoufou, the incumbent President of Niger has won the “2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership”, the world’s largest leadership prize, worth $5 million.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The space agencies of China and Russia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on behalf of their national governments, to jointly construct a lunar space station that will be open to all countries.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Marathi stage and film actor Shrikant Moghe has passed away in Pune after suffering from age-related ailments.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Team India’s premier off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for February 2021

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard”. In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind presented a baton of honour and a letter of appreciation to former Puducherry Lieutenant Governor Kiran Bedi at Rashtrapati Bhavan on Monday. The appreciation letter recognised Bedi’s service in Puducherry.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) and worldwide organisation of film archives and museums from across the globe will confer the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award to Amitabh Bachchan at a virtual showcase on March 19, 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has removed IDBI Bank from its enhanced regulatory supervision or Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Deepika Padukone has joined the list of the Young Global Leaders (YGLs) compiled by the World Economic Forum.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The India – Uzbekistan joint military exercise DUSTLIK II has commenced in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Women’s category, England’s Tammy Beaumont has been adjudged the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for February.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA-ISRO SAR (NISAR) is a joint collaboration for a dual-frequency L and S-band SAR for earth observation. “NISAR will be the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet’s surface less than a centimetre across.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 68_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?