Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 66_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 66

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Who among the following has won the gold medal at 2021 Matteo Pallicone ranking series?
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Mahabali Shera
(e) Pawan Kumar

Q2. Justice Shri Anshuman Singh has passed away. He was the former Governor of which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. The Indian Naval Ships, INS Sumedha and INS Kulish is on visit to the historic port town of Mongla. In which country is Mongla based?
(a) Nepal
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Maldives
(d) Myanmar
(e) Bangladesh

Q4. Former Indian player Ishar Singh Deol has passed away. He was associated with which sports?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Athletics
(e) Criketer

Q5. President Ram Nath Kovind has recently laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttarakhand

Q6. Which company has launched “Women Will” web platform?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Twitter
(c) Amazon
(d) Google
(e) Facebook

Q7. Who among the following has taken charge as the chairman of Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA)?
(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(b) K. K. Venugopal
(c) BSV Prakash Kumar
(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty
(e) Hirdesh Kumar

Q8. India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face which country’s cricket team in the Finals?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

Q9. _________________ has launched the insurance portal ‘SMEInsure’ in order to provide financial security to MSMEs.
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) United India Insurance
(c) The New India Assurance
(d) Aditya Birla SunLife Insurance
(e) Alliance Insurance

Q10. Which of the following state recently opened a 1st Forest Healing centre of the country?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q11. Which of the following bank recently announced the launch of a dedicated programme named “SmartUp Unnati” for mentoring women entrepreneurs?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Dena Bank

Q12. Name the author of the book “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle” in English.
(a) Imitiaz Ahmad Sahibzada
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Shashi Tharoor
(e) Ruskin Bond

Q13. Who among the following is the author of the book “Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan”?
(a) Sanjay Gupta
(b) Kumar Gaurav
(c) Sarojni Singh
(d) Vikram Tripathi
(e) Anant Vijay

Q14. India woman wrestler _________ won the gold medal in the 53kg title at Matteo Pallicone ranking series held in Rome, Italy.
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Babita Kumari
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Kavita Devi
(e) Geeta Phogat

Q15. What was the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2021?
(a) Jan Aushadhi – Utsav ache Swasthya ka
(b) Jan Aushadhi – Suvidha Se Sammaan
(c) Jan Aushadhi- Naitik Zimmedari
(d) Jan Aushadhi – Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi
(e) Jan Aushadhi ka Sath

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In wrestling, the World Championship bronze medallist Bajrang Punia won a gold medal at the Matteo Pallicone ranking series held in Rome, Italy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Justice Shri Anshuman Singh, the former Governor of Rajasthan & Gujarat, has passed away due to some health ailments.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Naval Ships, INS Sumedha–an indigenously build Offshore Patrol vessel, and INS Kulish–an indigenously built guided missile corvette, are on three day visit to the historic port town of Mongla in Bangladesh

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dhyan Chand National Sports Award-winning veteran Indian athlete Ishar Singh Deol, has passed away.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind was on an official visit to Madhya Pradesh. During the visit, President laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google has launched a new web platform ‘Women Will’ on March 8, 2021 on the occasion of “International Women’s Day”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. NABARD on 6th March accounced its chairman G R Chintala has assumed charge as the chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association). Chintala has taken over from DPK Gunasekera, who is also the Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Ceylon.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face New Zealand cricket team in the Finals.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Alliance Insurance has launched the insurance portal ‘SMEInsure’ in order to provide financial security to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), small shop and business owners Alliance.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The First Forest Healing centre of the country was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Kalika Uttarakhand.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank on the occasion of International Women’ Day has announced the launch of a dedicated programme named “SmartUp Unnati” for mentoring women entrepreneurs by women leaders at the bank.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The book “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle” was translated into English by Imitiaz Ahmad Sahibzada, the former Pakistani civil servant and author.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The English translation of journalist-author Anant Vijay’s book “Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan” will be released on March 15.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India woman wrestler Vinesh Phogat won the gold medal in the 53kg title. The 26-year-old Vinesh beat Canada’s Diana Weicker 4-0.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Jan Aushadhi – Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi” was the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2021.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 66_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?