Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 63_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 63

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which of the following general insurance company has launched “Business Kisht Suraksha” cover?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) HDFC ERGO
(c) Bajaj Allianz
(d) ICICI Lombard
(e) IFFCO Tokio

Q2. Who has given the additional charge of Revenue Secretary of India?
(a) Giridhar Aramane
(b) T S Tirumurti
(c) Tarun Bajaj
(d) Suresh N Patel
(e) Pradip Kumar Tripathi

Q3. Which of the following has conducted successful flight test of solid fuel-ducted ramjet (SFDR) missile propulsion system?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) DRDL
(d) DRDO
(e) Indian Army

Q4. Which bank signed an MoU with Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel recently?
(a) PNB
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Citibank

Q5. Which of the following launched ‘YIELD’,an online platform to buy and sell bonds & debentures in secondary market recently?
(a) ICICI Direct
(b) Upstox
(c) Zerodha
(d) SBI Securities
(e) Axis Securities

Q6. A digital platform _____________ was launched by Tripura CM to boost e- governance recently.
(a) Jagrut Tripura
(b) Bhoomi Project
(c) e-Kranti Tripura
(d) EasyGov Tripura
(e) e-Tripura

Q7. Indian economist __________ was appointed as UN Assistant Secretary-General recently.
(a) Preeti Sinha
(b) Satya Tripathi
(c) Ligia Noronha
(d) Maria-Francesca Spatolisano
(e) Elliott Harris

Q8. India was downgraded from ‘free’ to ‘partly free’ in democracy report titled “Freedom in the World 2021 – Democracy under Siege” recently. What was India’s score on the report?
(a) 77
(b) 67
(c) 75
(d) 65
(e) 71

Q9. Who among the following has been awarded 30th Bihari Puraskar for 2020?
(a) Bhagwati Lal Vyas
(b) Satya Narayan
(c) Aidan Singh Bhati
(d) Manisha Kulshreshtha
(e) Mohankrishna Bohara

Q10. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and __________ have partnered to launch “RuPay SoftPoS” for Indian merchants.
(a) India Post Payments
(b) Airtel Payments
(c) Fino Payments
(d) SBI Payments
(e) Paytm Payments

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance has launched the “Business Kisht Suraksha” cover. It is a unique cover which was launched with the aim of protecting the balance sheet of Micro finance Institutions (MFIs), financial institutions and banks if any catastrophe or natural disaster occurs.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Department of economic affairs secretary Tarun Bajaj has been given the additional charge of revenue secretary. Present revenue secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey retires.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The DRDO said it successfully carried out a flight test of its solid fuel-ducted ramjet (SFDR) missile propulsion system on 5 March morning at the Chandipur test range in Odisha. “All the subsystems, including the booster motor and nozzle-less motor, performed as expected (during the flight test).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank signed MoU with Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel.The MoU enables Kotak to offer its salary account proposition, combined with exclusive benefits for the Indian Army, to all army personnel – both active and retired.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Securities Launched ‘YIELD’,an online platform to buy and sell bonds & debentures in secondary market.It is the first-of-its-kind initiative that allows retail investors direct access to the debt instruments.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital platform ‘Jagrut Tripura’ was launched by CM Biplab Kumar Deb to boost e- governance.At least 102 schemes of various departments of both the governments are available on the platform.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian economist Ligia Noronha was appointed as UN Assistant Secretary-General.Noronha will succeed fellow Indian and development economist Satya Tripathi for the post.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India downgraded from ‘free’ to ‘partly free’ in democracy report titled “Freedom in the World 2021 – Democracy under Siege”.India had been rated as “free” in this Freedom House’s reports for 2018,2019 and 2020, though its scores on a scale of 100 had declined during this period from 77 to 71.In the latest report, India had a score of 67 out of 100.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 30th Bihari Puraskar for 2020 will be given to Mohankrishna Bohara for his Hindi book of Criticism, titled Taslima: Sangharsh aur Sahitya.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and SBI Payments have partnered to launch “RuPay SoftPoS” for Indian merchants.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 63_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?