Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 62_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 62

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which state/UT has topped the medals tally at the 2nd Khelo India Winter National Games in Gulmarg?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q2. Which country is building the world’s first platypus sanctuary?
(a) Bahrain
(b) Australia
(c) United States
(d) Qatar
(e) Brazil

Q3. Which city has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with more than 1 million population in government’s Ease of Living Index 2020?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Shimla
(c) Vadodra
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Surat

Q4. Which of the following has won the “Champion Publisher of the Year 2020” at South Asian Digital Media Awards?
(a) Penguin Random House India
(b) News18 Lokmat
(c) Times Now
(d) HarperCollins Publishers
(e) The Hindu Group

Q5. India has commemorated the ‘Chabahar Day’ on ________________.
(a) 3 March
(b) 4 March
(c) 5 March
(d) 6 March
(e) 7 March

Q6. ___________ hit six sixes in an over to guide West Indies to a comprehensive four-wicket win against Sri Lanka
(a) Andre Russell
(b) Keemo Paul
(c) Lendl Simmons
(d) Jason Holder
(e) Kieron Pollard

Q7. Which city has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million population in government’s Ease of Living Index 2020?
(a) Bhubaneshwar
(b) Silvassa
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Shimla
(e) Gurugram

Q8. UNGA adopts India-led resolution of observing ___________ as International Year of Millets.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q9. Which of the following country recently signed an agreement with India for “procurement of defence material and equipment”?
(a) Taiwan
(b) Vietnam
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) Philippines

Q10. Which of the following University has topped 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings 2021?
(a) University of Cambridge, UK
(b) California Institute of Technology, US
(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
(d) Stanford University, US
(e) Princeton University, US

Q11. Which municipality has ranked first in the Less than a million category at Municipal Performance Index 2020?
(a) Patna
(b) Jaipur
(c) Indore
(d) Delhi
(e) Pune

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) Champions and Veterans Committee?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Lovlina Borgohain
(c) Laishram Sarita Devi
(d) Jamuna Boro
(e) Pinki Rani

Q13. Which municipality has ranked first in the more than a million category at Municipal Performance Index 2020
(a) Bhopal
(b) Surat
(c) Dehradun
(d) Lucknow
(e) Indore

Q14. Which Indian University has emerged as the best institution in 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) Indian Institute of Science
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIM Ahmedabad

Q15. Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket ________.
(a) SN10
(b) SN20
(c) SN30
(d) SN40
(e) SN50

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir topped the medals tally in the second edition of Khelo India Winter National Games. J&K won 11 gold, 18 silver and 5 bronze medals.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian conservationists on March 3, 2021 unveiled plans to build the world’s first refuge for the platypus, to promote breeding and rehabilitation as the duck-billed mammal faces extinction due to climate change.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bengaluru has ranked as the most liveable in the categories of cities with more than than 1 million (10 lacs) population respectively by the Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry’s Ease of Living Index.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Hindu Group won two golds and two silvers at South Asian Digital Media Awards given by WAN IFRA (World Association of News Publishers), culminating in being named ‘Champion Publisher of the Year’, owing to the highest tally on the points table.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs said that, India will commemorate ‘Chabahar Day’ on March 4 on the sidelines of the Maritime India Summit 2021 being held in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kieron Pollard hit six sixes in an over to guide West Indies to a comprehensive four-wicket win against Sri Lanka in the first game of their three-match T20 series.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shimla has been ranked as the “most liveable” cities in the category of cities with less than 1 million population in government’s Ease of Living Index 2020,

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN General Assembly adopted by consensus a resolution sponsored by India and supported by over 70 nations declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has signed a key pact with the Philippines called “implementing arrangement” for “procurement of defence material and equipment”, as per which the country will buy the BrahMos cruise missiles from India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the United States has retained its top position as the best university for the ninth year in a row.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Six-time world champion boxer Mary Kom has been appointed as the Chairperson of the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) Champions and Veterans Committee.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indore has topped this list, followed by Surat and Bhopal.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has emerged as the best institution. It is placed at 172 positions. No institute in India is in the top 100.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket “SN10 “ after two recent failed attempts.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 62_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?