Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 61_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 61

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Udaipur Science Centre has been inaugurated in which of the following state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q2. Which of the following has launched its first Overseas Fund recently?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Funds
(c) Axis Mutual Fund
(d) UTI Asset Management
(e) DSP Mutual Fund

Q3. Which organization has planned to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme for solar rooftop projects in India?
(a) World Bank
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) United Nations
(d) World Health Organization
(e) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Q4. Who has become the first cricketer to have 100 million followers on Instagram?
(a) Steven Smith
(b) Marnus Labuschagne
(c) Ben Stokes
(d) Joe Root
(e) Virat Kohli

Q5. What is the Global Position of India’s Richest man Mukesh Ambani, in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?
(a) 11th
(b) 13th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 7th

Q6. __________ is celebrated as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year, in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.
(a) March 5
(b) March 4
(c) March 2
(d) March 3
(e) March 1

Q7. Indigenously designed and developed ‘Made in India’ Spectrograph, commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope in ___________.
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Sriharikota
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) Nainital

Q8. The Government of India has notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules ___________.
(a) 2015
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2018
(e) 2019

Q9. Who among the following bagged the top spot on the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?
(a) Elon Musk
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) Bernard Arnault
(d) Zhong Shanshan
(e) Bill Gates

Q10. The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on ___________ by the National Safety Council (NSC) of India.
(a) 1 March
(b) 2 March
(c) 3 March
(d) 4 March
(e) 5 March

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura was dedicated to the people by the Governor of Tripura, Ramesh Bais on February 28, 2021. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Govt. of India Prahlad Singh Patel, was the Chief Guest on the occasion.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) Mutual Funds has launched its first overseas offering on 1 March 2021. The fund titled SBI International Access — US Equity FOF is an open-ended fund of funds scheme investing in mutual fund scheme/ETFs that invest in US markets, which are domiciled overseas.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank plans to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme to boost India’s rooftop solar programme, which has not gained enough traction. The scheme will allow micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to avail concessional debt financing for setting up rooftop solar units.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli became the first cricketer in the world to have 100 million followers on social media platform Instagram. The 32-year-old Kohli is also the fourth most followed sportsperson on Instagram.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani is ranked eighth on the Hurun Global Rich List 2021. The total wealth of Ambani surged by 24% to $83 billion (approximately Rs 6.09 lakh crore).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, March 4 is celebrated as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year, in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indigenously designed and developed ‘Made in India’ Spectrograph, commissioned on Devasthal Optical Telescope in Nainital

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies, in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tesla chief Elon Musk bagged the top spot on the Hurun Global Rich List for the first time after adding a massive $151 billion during the year 2020 to take his net worth to $197 billion.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 4 March by the National Safety Council (NSC) of India.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 61_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?