Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 60_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 60

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The UN recognised World Wildlife Day is observed on which day?
(a) March 2
(b) March 3
(c) March 1
(d) March 4
(e) March 5

Q2. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is taking part in the multi-national Exercise Desert Flag-VI for the first time. The exercise is organised by which country annual?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) France
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) United States
(e) Oman

Q3. The ‘Sugamya Bharat App’ has been launched by which ministry to accessibility-related problems?
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Q4. Which day of the year is observed as the World Hearing Day by WHO?
(a) 1 March
(b) 2 March
(c) 3 March
(d) 4 March
(e) 5 March

Q5. Who has been appointed as the CEO of this Sansad Television?
(a) Om Birla
(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Naresh Jain
(d) Ravi Capoor
(e) Vimal Verma

Q6. Nand Kumar Singh Chauhan, who has passed away recently, was a representative from which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. What is the theme of World Wildlife Day 2021?
(a) Life below Water: for People and Planet
(b) Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet
(c) Listen to the young voices
(d) Sustaining all life on earth
(e) Wildlife crime

Q8. What is the theme of the 2021 World Hearing Day?
(a) Hear the Future
(b) Check your hearing
(c) Don’t let hearing loss limit you. Hearing for life
(d) Hearing care for ALL!: Screen, Rehabilitate, Communicate
(e) Make Listening Safe

Q9. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in February 2021?
(a) Rs 1,05,491 crore
(b) Rs 1,13,143 crore
(c) Rs 1,23,247 crore
(d) Rs 1,32,149 crore
(e) Rs 1,43,140 crore

Q10. Which state’s CM has launched the ”Gharoki Pechan, Chelik Naam” scheme?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Sikkim
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bihar
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q11. Who among the following has won the men’s singles titles at the 2021 Uganda International Badminton tournament in Kampala?
(a) Sandeep Gupta
(b) B. Sai Praneeth
(c) Varun Kapur
(d) Srikanth Kidambi
(e) Pullela Gopichand

Q12. Which football team has won the ISL League Football Winners Shield?
(a) FC Goa
(b) Kerala Blasters FC
(c) Bengaluru FC
(d) Mumbai City FC
(e) Mohun Bagan A.C.

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as MD & CEO Of Central Bank Of India?
(a) Swati Bisht
(b) Vinod Mittal
(c) Chandan Agarwal
(d) Ravi Tiwari
(e) Matam Venkata Rao

Q14. Which actor has won the “Best Performance by an Actor (Male) in a Motion Picture – Drama” award at the 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021?
(a) Chadwick Boseman
(b) Chloé Zhao
(c) Sacha Baron Cohen
(d) Daniel Kaluuya
(e) Mark Ruffalo

Q15. Who among the following takes additional charge as CRPF DG?
(a) Alok Singh Kler
(b) Kuldiep Singh
(c) Raj Shukla
(d) Manoj Pande
(e) Iqroop Singh Ghuman

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Wildlife Day is observed every year on March 3 to celebrate and raise awareness about the world’s wild fauna and flora.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ex Desert Flag is an annual multi-national large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the United Arab Emirates Air Force.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot launched the “Sugamya Bharat App” on March 02, 2021, through video conference in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Hearing Day is held on 3 March each year by World Health Organisation (WHO) to raise awareness on how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ravi Capoor, a retired IAS officer of the 1986 batch, has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Sansad TV for one year.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nand Kumar Singh Chauhan, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) MP from Khandwa in Madhya Pradesh, has passed away, while undergoing treatment after testing positive for COVID-19.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2021 under the theme “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Hearing Day 2021 is Hearing care for ALL!: Screen, Rehabilitate, Communicate.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2021 is ₹ 1,13,143 crore of which CGST is ₹ 21,092 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,273 crore, IGST is ₹ 55,253 crore (including ₹ 24,382 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,525 crore (including ₹ 660 crore collected on import of goods).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat on Saturday launched “Gharoki Paachan, Chelik Naam” (daughter”s name is a home”s identity) programme and development schemes worth Rs 42 crore in Nainital.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Varun Kapur has clinched the men’s singles titles respectively at the 2021 Uganda International Badminton tournament in Kampala.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai City FC scripted a 2-0 triumph over ATK Mohun Bagan (ATKMB) at the GMC Stadium in Bambolim on February 28, 2021 to bag the ISL League Winners Shield and the coveted AFC Champions League spot that comes with it.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Matam Venkata Rao Assumes Charge As MD & CEO Of Central Bank Of India.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chadwick Boseman has won the “Best Performance by an Actor (Male) in a Motion Picture – Drama” award at the 78th Golden Globe Awards 2021.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. IPS officer Kuldiep Singh has been assigned to “look after” the charge of CRPF director general (DG) after incumbent chief A P Maheshwari retires.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 60_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?