Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 6

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in 2020-21 as per the first advanced estimates of National Statistical Office (NSO)?
(a) -6.5%
(b) -8.1%
(c) -7.7%
(d) -9.8%
(e) -10.0%

Q2. Who will head the ‘College of Supervisors (CoS)’ formed by RBI to further strengthen supervision over regulated entities?
(a) Viral Acharya
(b) Mahesh Kumar Jain
(c) Michael Patra
(d) N S Viswanathan
(e) R. Gandhi

Q3. Which bank has collaborated with IIT Kanpur to launch ‘Fintech Innovation Centre (FIC)’ at its campus?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q4. Which state has launched the Krishi Sanjeevani vans to take labs to the agriculture fields to study soil, water and suggest pest control remedies?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q5. Justice Hima Kohli has been appointed as the first-ever female Chief Justice of the High Court of ___________.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Delhi
(c) Ladakh
(d) Telangana
(e) West Bengal

Q6. Which Asset Management company has launched the investor awareness campaign titled #PaisonKoRokoMat?
(a) IDFC Mutual Funds
(b) SBI Mutual Funds
(c) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(d) Tata Mutual Fund
(e) Aditya Birla Mutual Fund

Q7. Who has been appointed as the head of the Central government committee, to protect the unique language, cultural identity and land of Ladakh?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) G Kishan Reddy
(c) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(d) K. Chandrashekar Rao
(e) Amit Shah

Q8. The world’s first Double Stack Long Haul Container Train was flagged off by PM Modi recently. The train will run between which states?
(a) Maharashtra and Bihar
(b) Haryana & Rajathan
(c) Jammu & Kashmir & Delhi
(d) Tamil Nadu and Odisha
(e) Delhi & Punjab

Q9. A general manager at RBI, ___________ has authored his debut book ”Right Under our Nose”.
(a) Sandeep Mittal
(b) Kamal P. Patnaik
(c) P. Shimrah
(d) R Giridharan
(e) A.B.Dutta

Q10. Name the Indian-American who has taken over as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army.
(a) Pramod Khargonekar
(b) Renu Khator
(c) Raj Iyer
(d) Dinesh D’Souza
(e) Nitin Nohria

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court?
(a) Sudhi Ranjan Das
(b) Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah
(c) Sarv Mittra Sikri
(d) Mohammad Hidayatullah
(e) Sudhanshu Dhulia

Q12. Justice _________ was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court.
(a) P. N. Bhagwati
(b) Y. V. Chandrachud
(c) Mirza Hameedullah Beg
(d) Raghunandan Swarup Pathak
(e) Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari

Q13. RBI recently announced LEI is mandatory for large value transactions from April. What does L stand for in LEI?
(a) Large
(b) Licence
(c) Leverage
(d) Legal
(e) Lender

Q14. ___________ has been appointed British high commissioner to India.
(a) Philip Barton
(b) Alexander Ellis
(c) Archibald Edward
(d) Malcolm MacDonald
(e) John Freeman

Q15. Who among the following has been appointed as the CJ of Uttarakhand High Court?
(a) Raghvendra Singh Chauhan
(b) Sabyasachi Mukharji
(c) Ranganath Misra
(d) Kamal Narain Singh
(e) Madhukar Hiralal Kania

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank [Link will be updated soon]

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The GDP of India is expected to contract by 7.7 percent in the current fiscal year 2020-21, as per the first advanced estimates released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI) on January 07, 2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up an academic advisory council called ‘College of Supervisors (CoS)’ to further strengthen supervision over regulated entities. The Cos will be headed by former deputy governor N S Viswanathan and will have five other members.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab National Bank has partnered with IIT Kanpur and the Foundation for Innovation & Research in Science & Technology (FIRST) to set up a ‘Fintech Innovation Centre (FIC)’ at the institute’s campus.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Karnataka , Shri B.S. Yediyurappa flagged off 40 Krishi Sanjeevani vans in Bengaluru on January 07, 2021.These vans have been launched by state Agriculture Department with Central assistance under National Krishi Vikas Yojana to take up this novel programme.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The senior-most judge of Delhi High Court,Justice Hima Kohli has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Telangana High Court.She is the first woman to be sworn in as CJ of Telangana HC.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. IDFC Mutual Funds has launched its latest pan-India investor awareness campaign titled #PaisonKoRokoMat.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Government has decided to form a committee to protect the unique language, cultural identity and land of Ladakh. The Committee will be headed by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi flagged off the Double Stack Long Haul Container Train.This1.5 km long train is the first double stacked container freight train. It will run from New Ateli in Haryana to New Kishanganj in Rajasthan.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A general manager at RBI, R Giridharan has authored his debut book ”Right Under our Nose”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-American Dr Raj Iyer has taken over as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army, after the Pentagon created the position in July 2020.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia appointed as Chief Justice of the Gauhati High Court informed the Ministry of Law and Justice.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to introduce the Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) system for all payment transactions of value ₹50 crore and above undertaken by entities (non-individuals) using the Reserve Bank-run Centralised Payment Systems with effect from April 1.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alexander Ellis has been appointed British high commissioner to India and will take up the key role later this month.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. CJ Raghvendra Singh Chauhan has been appointed as the CJ of Uttarakhand HC.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks