Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 59_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 59

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Zero Discrimination Day is observed on ____________ every year, all over the world.
(a) 1 March
(b) 2 March
(c) 3 March
(d) 4 March
(e) 5 March

Q2. Which entry has won the maximum awards at the Golden Globe Awards 2021 ?
(a) The Great
(b) The Flight Attendent
(c) The Undoing
(d) The Crown
(e) The Queen’s

Q3. The new satellite ‘Arktika-M’ has been launched by which country to monitor the climate and environment of Arctic region?
(a) United States
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) France
(e) China

Q4. The Civil Accounts Day is observed on March 01 every year. In 2021, which edition of the day was observed?
(a) 42nd
(b) 41st
(c) 47th
(d) 43rd
(e) 45th

Q5. Which country has been described as a “Priority One” partner in the defence sphere by India?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Nepal

Q6. Who has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) Pramod Chandra Mody
(b) Ajit Kumar
(c) John Joseph
(d) Patanjali Jha
(e) Rajiv Gauba

Q7. Who among the following has won gold in 53 kg freestyle at the Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial tournament at Kiev, Ukraine?
(a) Deepak Punia
(b) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) Pooja Gehlot
(e) Vinesh Phogat

Q8. The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its ___ Foundation Day on 01 March 2021.
(a) 6th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q9. Ajendra Bahadur Singh has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of which command of Indian Navy?
(a) Western Naval Command
(b) Eastern Naval Command
(c) Southern Naval Command
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Command
(e) Lakshadweep Command

Q10. The Global Bio-India-2021 was inaugurated by Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi. The event is which edition of the conference?
(a) Third
(b) First
(c) Second
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q11. Which of the following countries was recommended by the UN Committee for Development Policy for graduating from LDC status?
(a) Sudan
(b) Uganda
(c) United Republic of Tanzania
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Yemen

Q12. Recently, Ghana became the world’s first nation to receive COVAX vaccines. What is the capital of Ghana?
(a) Abuja
(b) Niamey
(c) Ouagadougou
(d) Porto-Novo
(e) Accra

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau?
(a) Rohit Thakur
(b) Jaideep Bhatnagar
(c) Vikram Kumar Rana
(d) Pratibha Singh
(e) Roshni Agarwal

Q14. What was the theme for Zero Discrimination Day 2021?
(a) Act to change laws that Discriminate
(b) Open Up, Reach Out
(c) Make some noise to challenge discrimination
(d) End Inequalities
(e) Zero Discrimination against Women and Girls

Q15. Which of the following film has won the “best film award” at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?
(a) Black Bottom
(b) Drama: Nomadland
(c) The Trial of the Chicago 7
(d) Minari
(e) The Life Ahead

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zero Discrimination Day is an annual day celebrated on 1 March each year by the United Nations and other international organisations.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. American TV series “The Crown” won the most awards for the ceremony with four awards.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Russian space corporation Roscosmos successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic’s climate and environment. The satellite called “Arktika-M”, was launched on February 28, 2021, onboard Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket, from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) observes the “Civil Accounts Day” every year on March 01, 2021, since its inception in 1976.The year 2021 marks the 45th Civil Accounts Day celebrations.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India on February 28, 2021 described Sri Lanka as “Priority One” partner in the defence sphere and said the participation of its military aircraft in the 70th anniversary celebration of the Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF) is indicative of the growing cooperation, camaraderie and friendship between the two militaries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The re-appointment of Pramod Chandra Mody as Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has been extended for a further period of three months with effect from March 1, 2021, to May 31, 2021.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s Vinesh Phogat on February 28, 2021 defeated V. Kaladzinskay of Belarus in the final to win gold in women’s 53 kg freestyle at the Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers and Coaches Memorial tournament at Kiev, Ukraine.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) [Headquarter -Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh] on 01 March 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the second edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi through virtual mode.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN Committee for Development Policy recommended Bangladesh’s graduation from Least Developed Country status. It met, for the 2nd time, all 3 eligibility criteria for graduation such as income per capita, human assets, economic & environmental vulnerability.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Accra is the capital of Ghana covering an area of 225.67 km2 with an estimated urban population of 4.2 million as of 2020.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former head of the News Services Division of All India Radio, Jaideep Bhatnagar, took over as Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021: “End Inequalities”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drama: Nomadland has won the “best film award” at the Golden Globe Awards 2021.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 59_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?