Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 58

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which of the following country has chaired first G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Italy
(e) France

Q2. Which day is observed as the National Protein Day in India?
(a) 28 February
(b) 25 February
(c) 26 February
(d) 24 February
(e) 27 February

Q3. In India, the National Science Day is observed every year on__________.
(a) 27 February
(b) 26 February
(c) 28 February
(d) 25 February
(e) 24 February

Q4. When is the Rare Disease Day celebrated in India?
(a) Last Sunday of February
(b) Last day of February
(c) 25 February
(d) 26 February
(e) 27 February

Q5. The G20 Summit 2021 will be which edition of the annual event?
(a) 12th
(b) 14th
(c) 15th
(d) 16th
(e) 18th

Q6. Which ministry has organized the Saras Aajeevika Mela-2021 at Noida Haat?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Science and Technology
(d) Ministry of Jal Shakti
(e) Ministry of Rural Development

Q7. Who among the following will receive the “CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award”?
(a) M Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) Amit Shah

Q8. PSLV-C51 has launched which country’s Amazonia-1 and 18 other satellites?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) England
(d) Canada
(e) South Africa

Q9. Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 edition will be hosted in which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q10. Who among the following has been authored a book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”?
(a) Vinod Gupta
(b) Rohan Jamwal
(c) Vikram Rana
(d) Anindya Dutta
(e) Sanjay Mittal

Q11. What is the theme of the National Protein Day 2021?
(a) Powering with Plant Protein
(b) Life Goes Faster on Protein
(c) More Protein More Power
(d) Lots of Protein
(e) Protein for all

Q12. Reserve Bank of India has notified that it has included ___________ in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
(a) NSDL Payments Bank
(b) Jio Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Airtel Payments Bank

Q13. What is the theme of 39th Agartala International Book Fair 2021?
(a) Our Tripura, best Tripura
(b) Glorious Tripura
(c) Cultural Diversity of Tripura
(d) My Tripura, My Culture
(e) Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura

Q14. Scheduled Commercial Banks in India are categorised into ________different groups.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 4
(e) 7

Q15. What is the theme of the 2021 National Science Day?
(a) Science for the People, and People for the Science
(b) Women in Science
(c) Science and Technology for a sustainable future
(d) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
(e) Science for Nation Building

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. In India, February 27th is celebrated as the National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency and encourage people to include of this macronutrient in their diet.The day was launched by the ‘Right to Protein’, a national-level public health initiative.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Science Day is celebrated on 28 February each year in India to spread the message about the importance of science in the daily life of the people.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rare Disease Day is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2021 it falls on February 28, 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The upcoming 2021 G20 Summit, the sixteenth meeting of Group of Twenty, scheduled to take place in Rome, Italy, on 30–31 October 2021.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar while inaugurating the event highlighted that the Ministry of Rural Development is working to include more women under the Self-Help Groups (SHGs).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, is all set to receive the “CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award” at an annual international energy conference which is scheduled in March 2021.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Polar rocket on 28th Feb successfully launched Amazonia-1 of Brazil and 18 other satellites from the spaceport here, in the first mission of the year for space agency ISRO.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. All India Football Federation confirms Odisha as the venue for the forthcoming Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 edition.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anindya Dutta, a banker turned author, penned a new book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”, a chronicle of Indian Tennis.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year theme of National Protein Day is “Powering with Plant Protein”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has notified that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Tripura, the 39th Agartala International Book Fair with the theme “Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura” has begun at Agartala.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scheduled Commercial Banks in India are categorised into five different groups according to their ownership and/or nature of the operation. These bank groups are State Bank of India and its Associates, Nationalised Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Foreign Banks
and Other Indian Scheduled Commercial Banks (in the private sector).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for this year’s National Science Day is ‘Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD