Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 55

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of Indian economy by Moody’s in 2020-21 fiscal?
(a) -7.4%
(b) -7.9%
(c) -7.5%
(d) -7.0%
(e) -7.3%

Q2. The Union Cabinet has recently approved to impose the President Rule in which of these Union Territories?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Chandigarh

Q3. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY21 as per ICRA?
(a) -9%
(b) -8%
(c) -6%
(d) -7%
(e) -10%

Q4. Who has been appointed as the President of Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)?
(a) Dushyant Chautala
(b) Rajeev P. Bodas
(c) Chiranjib Choudhury
(d) Rabindra Kumar Parida
(e) Roshan Singh

Q5. The Trilateral Dialogue of India has been set up with which two countries with focus on Indo-Pacific region?
(a) Israel & United States
(b) Australia & Russia
(c) France & Australia
(d) Japan & United States
(e) United States & Australia

Q6. The INDIA PHARMA 2021 & INDIA MEDICAL DEVICE 2021 are which edition of the annual International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector?
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 4th
(d) 3rd
(e) 2nd

Q7. Irakli Garibashvili has become the new Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Georgia
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan
(e) Armenia

Q8. OLXGroup appoints _____________ as global CEO of OLX Autos.
(a) Ravi Kapoor
(b) Gautam Thakar
(c) Sanjay Kumar
(d) Vineet Tripathi
(e) Kumar Gaurav

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as CEO and Managing Director of Fullerton India Credit Company?
(a) Jagdish Singha
(b) Girish Kumar
(c) Vipin Verma
(d) Shantanu Mitra
(e) Devanshu Sipla

Q10. ___________ became the first state or Union Territory in India to launch Carbon Watch, a mobile application to assess the carbon footprint of an individual.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Ladakh
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Chandigarh

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US-based rating agency Moody’s has revised its growth projection for India, and now expects the economy to contract 7 percent in the fiscal 2020-21 (FY21).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved to dissolve the Puducherry Assembly and impose President’s rule in the Union Territory, following the resignation of the Chief Minister, V Narayanasamy, whose government lost majority power in the assembly.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s rating agency, ICRA has projected the Indian economy to contract 7 percent in current fiscal (FY21).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dushyant Chautala has been re-elected as the President of Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) for a period of four-years. He is also the current Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A trilateral dialogue was held among India, France, and Australia on February 24, 2021 at the senior officials’ level, with focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 6th edition of International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector was inaugurated by Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal on February 25, 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Parliament of Georgia confirmed Irakli Garibashvili as Prime Minister along with a vote of confidence in the cabinet Garibashvili put forward.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. OLXGroup appoints Gautam Thakar as global CEO of OLX Autos. He will lead a worldwide organisation with a workforce of more than 4,000 employees across Asia, Africa, Latam, and the United States.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fullerton India Credit Company has appointed Shantanu Mitra as the new CEO and Managing Director.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chandigarh became the first state or Union Territory in India to launch Carbon Watch, a mobile application to assess the carbon footprint of an individual.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD