Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 54

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The world’s largest Cricket stadium has been inaugurated in which city of India recently?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Kolkata
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai
(e) Dehradun

Q2. Which country was the largest trading partner of India in the year 2020?
(a) Japan
(b) UAE
(c) United States
(d) United Kingdom
(e) China

Q3. The Kushinagar Airport in India has received the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) licence to operate as international airport. The airport is based in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Assam
(d) Haryana
(e) Uttarakhand

Q4. The newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award has been launched by which country?
(a) France
(b) United States
(c) Singapore
(d) Germany
(e) Italy

Q5. The National Urban Digital Mission’ (NUDM) has been launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in partnership with which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(b) Ministry of Sports
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(e) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Q6. The 2021 International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium has been organised in New Delhi. Where is the headquarter of ICOLD based?
(a) New York, United States
(b) London, United Kingdom
(c) Paris, France
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Rome, Italy

Q7. Which institution has recently sanctioned $304 million loan for Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project?
(a) World Bank
(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) New Development Bank
(e) IMF

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)?
(a) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(b) Ram Shankar Katheria
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Vijay Sampla
(e) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Q9. Which state is setting up a Flower Processing Centre to convert unsold flowers into various useful products?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q10. Which stadium in India has been renamed as the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium?
(a) Brabourne Stadium
(b) Eden Gardens Stadium
(c) Motera Stadium
(d) Holkar Stadium
(e) Wankhede Stadium

Q11. Name the Indiana activist who has been named among the 12 winners of the newly set up International Anti-Corruption Champions Award.
(a) Almitra Patel
(b) Bharati Kalra
(c) Tulsi Gowda
(d) Archana Soreng
(e) Anjali Bharadwaj

Q12. ‘Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor’ is the autobiography of _________________.
(a) Karan Johar
(b) Naseeruddin Shah
(c) Shekhar Kapur
(d) Kabir Bedi
(e) Anupam Kher

Q13. India’s first Digital University was recently inaugurated in Kerala by which of the following dignitaries?
(a) Ramesh ‘Pokhriyal’ Nishank
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Arif Mohammad Khan
(d) Pinnarayi Vijayan
(e) K K Shailaja

Q14. The cabinet of which of the following states recently approved ‘Lal Lakir’ in all villages?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Punjab

Q15. Which bank has partnered with Greater Chennai Corporation and Chennai Smart City Limited to launch ‘Namma Chennai Smart Card’?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the newly renovated Sardar Patel Stadium at Motera in Ahmedabad, which is now the largest Cricket Stadium in the world.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has regained its position as the top trading partner of India in 2020, which was held by United States, since 2018-19.The two-way trade between India and China stood at $77.7 billion in 2020 despite the conflict along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and the rising anti-China sentiment.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The under-construction Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh has received the necessary clearances from aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to operate international flights.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Biden administration has announced this International Anti-Corruption Champions Award, to recognise individuals who have worked tirelessly, often in the face of adversity, to defend transparency, combat corruption, and ensure accountability in their own countries, so as to combat such issues.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri and Minister of Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad launched the National Urban Digital Mission’ (NUDM) at a virtual event on February 23, 2021, to create a digital infrastructure for cities in India.The NUDM has been launched jointly by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs along with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paris, France is the headquarter of International Commission on Large Dams.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a $304 million loan agreement on February 23, 2021 for the Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vijay Sampla assumed charge as the new Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) on February 24, 2021.Sampla has been the former Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment from 2014 to 2019.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka State Horticulture Department is setting up a “Flower Processing Centre”, in collaboration with the International Flower Auction Bangalore (IFAB), to convert unsold flowers into various useful products.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sardar Patel Stadium, (popularly known as the Motera stadium), has also been renamed as Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium, after the Prime Minister Modi, who was former president of the Gujarat Cricket Association.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Anjali Bharadwaj, an Indian social activist, has been named among 12 “courageous” individuals for the newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award by the US President Joe Biden administration.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran actor Kabir Bedi will tell the story of his life “with raw emotional honesty” in his memoir which will be published this April.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan has inaugurated India’s first Digital University named Kerala University of Digital Sciences, Innovation and Technology.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Punjab Cabinet approved the implementation of the mission ‘Lal Lakir’ aimed at facilitating villagers to monetise property rights and availing benefits provided by government departments, institutions and banks in all villages across the state.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank announced the launch of a Common Payment Card System (CPCS) in partnership with the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) and Chennai Smart City Limited (CSCL) to provide citizens a one-stop solution for making various kind of payments.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD