Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 53

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Central Excise Day is observed every year in India on which day?
(a) 22 February
(b) 24 February
(c) 23 February
(d) 21 February
(e) 20 February

Q2. Hoshangabad city in Madhya Pradesh is planned to be renamed as ________.
(a) Sonepuram
(b) Shiprapuram
(c) Narmadapuram
(d) Jamnipuram
(e) Roshanpuram

Q3. NASA recently launched a space supply ship, named after a former black NASA mathematician, who played a key role in the success of the Americas first crewed mission to orbit Earth. Name the pioneering scientist.
(a) Katherine Johnson
(b) Mary Jackson
(c) Dorothy Vaughan
(d) Joylette Goble
(e) Kalpana Chawla

Q4. The Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021 will be hosted by which state?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Odisha
(e) Maharashtra

Q5. Rahul Khullar who has passed away recently was the former Chairperson of which body?
(a) SEBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) TRAI
(d) BSNL
(e) NABARD

Q6. The Maritime India Summit 2021 is scheduled to be held in March 2021. The Summit will be which edition of the event?
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) First
(d) Second
(e) Fifth

Q7. With which African nation has India signed its first Free Trade Agreement (FTA) as well as offered USD 100 million line of credit for defence assets procurement?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Seychelles
(c) Kenya
(d) Mauritius
(e) Nigeria

Q8. Who among the following has become the youngest woman to row solo across an Ocean recently?
(a) Jasmine Harrison
(b) Katie Spot
(c) Lukas Haitzmann
(d) Imani Williams
(e) Roz Savage

Q9. Which film has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards?
(a) Roma
(b) The Outpost
(c) Parasite
(d) Cold War
(e) Chhapaak

Q10. What amount of loan agreement has been sanctioned by the World Bank for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland?
(a) USD 211 million
(b) USD 85 million
(c) USD 100 million
(d) USD 50 million
(e) USD 68 million

Q11. Name the actor, who wins the Critic’s Best Actor award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.
(a) Irrfan Khan
(b) Sushant Singh Rajput
(c) Om Puri
(d) Rishi Kapoor
(e) Shashi Kapoor

Q12. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 26th edition of ‘Hunar Haat’ in New Delhi. What is the theme of the event?
(a) Vocal for Local
(b) Sabka Saath , Sabka Vikas , Sabka Vishwas
(c) Aspirational India
(d) Caring Society
(e) Digital India

Q13. Name the actress, who wins the Best Actor (Female) award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Shraddha Kapoor
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Anushka Sharma
(e) Katrina Kaif

Q14. Which of the following film has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?
(a) Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl
(b) Dil Bechara
(c) Chhapaak
(d) Panga
(e) Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Q15. Which of the following Web Series has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021?
(a) The Family Man
(b) Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side
(c) Mirzapur-2
(d) Scam (1992)
(e) Delhi Crime

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on February 24 in India.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hoshangabad city in the state of Madhya Pradesh will be renamed as Narmadapuram.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cygnus NG-15 cargo ship dubbed as ‘S.S. Katherine Johnson’ has been named in honour of Katherine Johnson, a Black NASA mathematician, who played critical role in the success of the first U.S. crewed spaceflight, Mercury-Atlas 6 Mission.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021, is scheduled to be held in Karnataka. The KIUG-2021 will be hosted by JAIN (Deemed-to-be University), Bengaluru, in partnership with Association of Indian Universities (AIU).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rahul Khullar , the former chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has passed away.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021, from March 2 to 4, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India signed a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) or (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Partnership Agreement-(CECPA)) with Mauritius.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A British woman, Jasmine Harrison of England has become the youngest woman to row solo across the Atlantic Ocean.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Parasite has won the Best International Feature Film award at the 2021 Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival awards.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Nagaland and the World Bank signed a $68 million agreement for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sushant Singh Rajput posthumously honoured at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival with Critic’s Best Actor Award.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the 26th edition of ‘Hunar Haat’ in New Delhi. The “Hunar Haat” will be held from February 21 to March 01, 2021, with the theme of “Vocal for Local”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deepika Padukone wins the Best Actor (Female) award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior has won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scam (1992) has won the Best Web Series award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival 2021.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD