Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 52

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which phase of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush has been launched by the government in 2021?
(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Sixth
(e) First

Q2. V Narayanasamy has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state/UT?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Puducherry
(e) Ladakh

Q3. RBI has brought State Bank of Sikkim (SBS) under its regulatory purview, which means that bank will now be regulated by the RBI. In which year was the SBS established?
(a) 1968
(b) 1973
(c) 1970
(d) 1965
(e) 1972

Q4. As per HSBC, what is the growth rate projection of India in the fiscal 2021-22?
(a) 10.5%
(b) 9%
(c) 11.2%
(d) 12.1%
(e) 13.2%

Q5. The first-of-its-kind Skill Development Centre (SDC) for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Prdesh

Q6. PM Modi has dedicated to the nation, the INDMAX Unit at Bongaigaon Refinery of Indian Oil. The refinery is located in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q7. DRDO recently conducted the successful trial launch of VL-SRSAM missile system. Expand VL-SRSAM?
(a) Variant Land Sea Route Surface to Air Missile
(b) Very Limited Short Range Surface to Air Missile
(c) Volatile Large System Range Surface to Air Missile
(d) Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile
(e) Volatile Large System Range Air to Air Missile

Q8. In which state, the 47th Khajuraho Dance Festival has recently been organized?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Who among the following has released a book “Rashtra Pratham – 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha”?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) M Venkaiah Naidu

Q10. ICGS C-453 Interceptor boat has been recently commissioned into services in Chennai. Which company has built the ICGS C-453?
(a) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(b) Ashok Leyland
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q11. What was the theme for World Thinking Day 2021?
(a) Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
(b) Leadership!
(c) Peacebuilding
(d) Connect
(e) Grow

Q12. Name the Punjabi singer-rapper, who was recently roped by RBI for its public awareness campaign.
(a) Sukh-E
(b) Badshah
(c) Raftaar
(d) Honey Singh
(e) Viruss

Q13. Which of the following bank recenlty awarded “Best Service Provider” in Human Resources at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Canara Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q14. _________ has launched a coronavirus “green pass” system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) Malaysia
(d) Indonesia
(e) Sweden

Q15. Who among the following has been named “Chief Human Resources Officer of the Year” at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?
(a) Vikram Tripathi
(b) Ranjeet Singla
(c) Kalyan Kumar
(d) Sangeeta Singh
(e) Vijay Kumar

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, (IMI 3.0) on February 19, 2021, to expand immunization coverage across the country.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. V Narayanasamy, the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry, has submitted the letter of his resignation and his council of ministers on February 22, 2021 to the Lieutenant Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has brought State Bank of Sikkim under its regulatory purview, on February 22, 2021. The State Bank of Sikkim, was established as an autonomous body wholly owned by Government of Sikkim, in the year 1968

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HSBC has raised its growth forecasts for India in the coming fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22), from 9 percent to 11.2 percent, following pick up in business activity and a steady fall in COVID cases.The 2020-21 GDP forecast of India by HSBC remains -6.3 percent, as projected earlier.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Skill Development Centre (SDC) for Fire Safety Training of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) through virtual mode, at Pilkhuwa in Uttar Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was in Assam on February 22, 2021, to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in the state. During the visit, PM dedicated to the nation and laid foundation stone of following projects: INDMAX Unit at Indian Oil’s Bongaigaon Refinery.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted two successful launches of Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM) on February 22, 2021.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Khajuraho Temples come alive with splendor, beams, and the hustle-bustle of art lovers at the Khajuraho Dance Festival. The event is organized by the Department of Culture and assisted by Madhya Pradesh Tourism.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book ‘Rashtra Pratham – 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha’ in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICG) named as C-453 was commissioned into services in Chennai. This was the 17th interceptor boats out of the 18 which are being indigenously built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for World Thinking Day 2021 is peacebuilding. Peacebuilding is at the heart of Girl Guiding and Girl Scouting and is as vital and relevant today as for the last 100 years.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The RBI has roped in Punjabi singer-rapper Viruss in its public awareness campaign. The campaign also includes Viruss’ popular 2017 Indie hit ‘Bam Bhole’ that was recreated for Akshay Kumar-Kiara Advani starrer Laxmii.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Bank of India was awarded “Best Service Provider” in Human Resources at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Israel has launched a coronavirus “green pass” system, which allows people who have been vaccinated to access public facilities that would otherwise be off-limits.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kalyan Kumar, Chief General Manager, HR was named as “Chief Human Resources Officer of the Year”.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?