Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 51

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Name the player who has lifted the Australian Open 2021 Tennis title in Men’s category.
(a) Daniil Medvedev
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Aslan Karatsev
(d) Federico Gaio
(e) Roger Federer

Q2. The Government of India has inked pact with which country to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen?
(a) Maldives
(b) United States
(c) Australia
(d) Norway
(e) Sweden

Q3. What is the GDP growth projection of India in the fiscal 2021-22, as per S&P Global Ratings?
(a) 11%
(b) 12%
(c) 10%
(d) 9%
(e) 13%

Q4. Which state has recently sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build ‘smart anganwadis’?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Kerala

Q5. Which player has bagged the women’s single title of the Australian Open 2021?
(a) Karolína Muchová
(b) Jennifer Brady
(c) Naomi Osaka
(d) Ashleigh Barty
(e) Serena Williams

Q6. The foundation stone of the first ever ‘Skill University of the Eastern India’ has been laid in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Sikkim
(e) Nagaland

Q7. The Atal Paryavaran Bhavan has recently been inaugurated in which place by Union Minister Prakash Javadekar?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Assam
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Bihar
(e) Ladakh

Q8. When is the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) observed?
(a) 22 February
(b) 21 February
(c) 20 February
(d) 19 February
(e) 23 February

Q9. The India and Indonesia navies recently held their Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in which region?
(a) Arctic Ocean
(b) South China Sea
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arabian Sea
(e) Pacific Ocean

Q10. When is the World Thinking Day observed?
(a) 21 February
(b) 20 February
(c) 22 February
(d) 19 February
(e) 23 February

Q11. India has recently signed agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology with which country?
(a) Ethiopia
(b) Maldives
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Mauritius
(e) Bangladesh

Q12. US has officially rejoined the Paris Climate Agreement in February 2021. The landmark deal was signed in which year?
(a) 2013
(b) 2015
(c) 2017
(d) 2012
(e) 2010

Q13. Who is the author of “Maverick Messiah”, a political biography on NTR, released by the Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) Pradeep Srivastava
(b) A Sivathanu Pillai
(c) Romila Thapar
(d) Sonali Chitalkar
(e) Ramesh Kandula

Q14. Which of the following has delivered the 100th K9 Vajra howitzer to the Indian Army?
(a) DRDO
(b) Ashok Leyland
(c) Mahindra & Mahindra
(d) Larsen & Turbo
(e) DRDL

Q15. What is the theme of the International Mother Language Day 2021?
(a) Languages without borders
(b) Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society
(c) Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation
(d) Linguistic diversity and multilingualism count for sustainable development
(e) Mother tongues and books – including digital books and textbooks

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Men’s single final, Novak Djokovic claimed his ninth Australian Open crown and the 18th Major Grand Slam overall, as he defeated Daniil Medvedev.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has signed a Statement of Intent with Greenstat Hydrogen India Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of Greenstat Norway, to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The S&P Global Ratings has projected that India will be one of the fastest growing emerging market economies in the fiscal year 2021-22, with GDP growth rate of 10 percent.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The state government of Kerala has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build ‘smart anganwadis’, by converting the conventional anganwadis into “smart” structures with better amenities.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In tennis,Japan’s Naomi Osaka won her fourth Grand Slam title, after she beat American Jennifer Brady in the women’s singles game of Australian Open final 2021.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation of the first skill university of eastern India in Darrang district in Assam.The state-of-the art skill university would be built with a financial outlay of Rs 1,000 crore.It will impart training to over 10,000 students in 12 disciplines.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar, inaugurated the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is observed annually on 21 February to raise awareness regarding linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the Arabian Sea.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Thinking Day, originally known as Thinking Day, is celebrated annually on 22 February by all Girl Scouts, Girl Guides and other girl groups worldwide.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Ethiopia signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The landmark Paris climate agreement was signed in 2015, as per which countries are expected to enhance their commitments to curb greenhouse gas emissions every five years.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released “Maveric Messiah”, a political biography on former Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N.T. Rama Rao authored by senior journalist Ramesh Kandula.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Army Chief Gen Manoj Naravane has flagged off the 100th K9 Vajra tracked self-propelled howitzer built by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) at its armoured system complex at Hazira in Gujarat.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of the Day this year, “Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society”.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?