Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 5

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. As per the World Bank, what is the projected GDP rate of India for the financial year 2020-21?
(a) -8.5%
(b) -9.6%
(c) -7.1%
(d) -10.6%
(e) -11.0%

Q2. Name the first urban co-operative bank of India to receive licence from RBI to transition to Small Finance Bank (SFB).
(a) Municipal Cooperative Bank
(b) Vijay Cooperative Bank
(c) Shivalik Mercantile Cooperative Bank
(d) New India Cooperative Bank
(e) Bara Banki Cooperative Bank

Q3. The RBI has introduced the Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all RTGS and NEFT payment transactions made by entities for value of Rs ________ and above.
(a) Rs 50 crore
(b) Rs 25 crore
(c) Rs 75 crore
(d) Rs 100 crore
(e) Rs 120 crore

Q4. Which financial institution has signed loan agreement worth USD 646 million with India two road projects in Andhra Pradesh?
(a) World Bank
(b) New Development Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) IMF
(e) Euro Development Bank

Q5. Which country is developing the world’s first wood-based space satellite, to combat the growing problem of space debris?
(a) France
(b) United States
(c) China
(d) India
(e) Japan

Q6. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a ______digit number.
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
(e) 25

Q7. The Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system was tested by India recently. It has been developed by DRDO in collaboration with which country?
(a) Syria
(b) Israel
(c) Germany
(d) United States
(e) Iran

Q8. What is the estimated GDP growth projection of the global economy by the World Bank for 2021?
(a) 4%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 7%
(e) 3%

Q9. How many teams participate in Khelo India Ice Hockey Tournament at Chiktan, Kàrgil?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
(e) 15

Q10. The world’s oldest living first-class cricketer _________ has passed away at the age of 100.
(a) Don Smith
(b) Alan Burgess
(c) Ronald Draper
(d) Ken Archer
(e) Neil Harvey

Q11. Name the author of the book “India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia”.
(a) Mohan Verma
(b) Vishal K. Raju
(c) R. Kaushik
(d) Rakesh Tripathi
(e) Dharmendra Veer Singh

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Justice (CJ) of Andhra Pradesh High Court?
(a) Vinay Kumar
(b) Arup Kumar Goswami
(c) Rajat Agrawal
(d) Rahul Kaushik
(e) Mhd. Iqbal Khan

Q13. Google Cloud has announced the elevation of _________ as its new leader for the Asia Pacific.
(a) Thomas Kurian
(b) Rick Harshman
(c) Urs Hölzle
(d) Robert Enslin
(e) Karan Bajwa

Q14. Name the first female match official in a men’s Test match when she takes up the fourth umpire’s role.
(a) G. S. Lakshmi
(b) Eloise Sheridan
(c) Claire Polosak
(d) Lauren Agenbag
(e) Humaira Farah

Q15. President-elect Joe Biden will nominate federal appeals judge __________ to be the next U.S. attorney general.
(a) Michael B Mukasey
(b) William Pelham
(c) Merrick Garland
(d) Ashcroft John David
(e) Janet Reno

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract by 9.6 percent in the fiscal year 2020-21, in its Global Economic Prospects report. World Bank estimates Growth to recover to 5.4 percent in 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh-based Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank (SMCB) has become the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in India to receive licence from RBI to operate as a Small Finance Bank (SFB).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. TheReserve Bank of India has introduced Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all payment transactions of value Rs 50 crore and above undertaken by entities (non-individuals) via Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) and National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB) has signed loan agreements worth USD 646 million with the Government of India for two road projects in Andhra Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. A team of scientists from Japan is developing the world’s first wood-based space satellite.This unique initiative aims to combat the growing problem of space debris or junk. The first satellite is scheduled to be launched in 2023.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a 20-digit number used to uniquely identify parties to financial transactions worldwide.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Israel successfully tested a Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system. MRSAM is an air and missile defence system that can destroy enemy aircraft from a distance of 50 to 70 km.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global economy is estimated to expand by 4 percent in 2021 by World Bank. According to the report, global growth is projected to moderate to 3.8 percent in 2022.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are 13 teams from different villages of Chiktan participating in the tournament, which include 11 men’s teams and 2 women’s teams.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s oldest living first-class cricketer Alan Burgess has passed away at the age of 100.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled ‘India’s 71-Year Test: The Journey to Triumph in Australia’ and one which reflects on India’s previous 12 tours Down Under, was launched. The book, a Bradman Museum initiative, is authored by senior cricket scribe R. Kaushik, and it chronicles a rivalry that has given a fillip to Test cricket.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arup Kumar Goswami was sworn in as the Chief Justice (CJ) of Andhra Pradesh High Court by Governor Biswab Bushan Harichandan in the presence of Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Google Cloud has announced the elevation of Karan Bajwa as its new leader for the Asia Pacific.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australia’s Claire Polosak is set to become the first female match official in a men’s Test match when she takes up the fourth umpire’s role in the third Test between India and Australia.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. President-elect Joe Biden will nominate federal appeals judge Merrick Garland to be the next U.S. attorney general.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?