Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 48

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which state has recently announced a package of Rs 200-crore for the 2021-22 fiscal for the development of Maa Samaleswari Shrine?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. As per Oxford Economics, what is the projected GDP of India for the Calendar year 2021?
(a) 10.2 percent
(b) 8.8 percent
(c) 11 percent
(d) 9.5 percent
(e) 7.2 percent

Q3. The name of the IPL team ‘Kings XI Punjab’ has been rebranded. What is the new name of the team?
(a) Punjab Champions
(b) Punjab Knights
(c) Punjab Warrior
(d) Punjab Lion
(e) Punjab Kings

Q4. Captain Satish Sharma passed away recently. He was a __________.
(a) Economist
(b) Politican
(c) Singer
(d) Dancer
(e) Film-Maker

Q5. The robocar named TIGER X-1, is an Ultimate Mobility Vehicle launched by which company?
(a) Ford Motor
(b) Toyota
(c) Skoda
(d) Hyundai Motor
(e) Chevrolet

Q6. The mobile app “Snakepedia” has been launched by which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. Faf du Plessis has announced his retirment from Test career. He used to represent which country in the long format?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) West Indies
(d) England
(e) South Africa

Q8. Giorgi Gakharia has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Ireland
(b) Poland
(c) Georgia
(d) Sweden
(e) Sudan

Q9. How much amount of the PLI Scheme has been approved by the Government for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing recently?
(a) Rs 12,000 crore
(b) Rs 12,195 crore
(c) Rs 12,250 crore
(d) Rs 12,325 crore
(e) Rs 12,500 crore

Q10. The ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative is a Ro-Pax service which aims to improve connectivity. It was launched by the Prime Minister in which of the following states?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

Q11. The apex bank of India recently permitted residents to make remittances to IFSCs under LRS. What does ‘R’ in LRS short for?
(a) Rate
(b) Returns
(c) Remittance
(d) Ratings
(e) Randomised

Q12. Name the first Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the United Nations Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council.
(a) Preeti Sinha
(b) Nazhat Shameem
(c) Mallikarjun Kharge
(d) Roshan Singh Kalra
(e) Ajai Malhotra

Q13. Who among the following cricket player shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction?
(a) Kyle Jamieson
(b) Glenn Maxwell
(c) Chris Morris
(d) Jhye Richardson
(e) Steve Smith

Q14. Who is the President of the Geneva-based United Nations Human Rights Council?
(a) Baudelaire Ndong Ella
(b) Joachim Rücker
(c) Choi Kyong-lim
(d) Remigiusz Henczel
(e) Nazhat Shameem

Q15. What is the capital of Georgia?
(a) Yerevan
(b) Chisinau
(c) Tbilisi
(d) Amman
(e) Baku

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Government has announced a package of Rs 200-crore for 2021-22 fiscal for the implementation of the project.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has revised India’s economic growth projection for the Calendar year 2021 to 10.2 percent, compared to previous estimate of 8.8 percent.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The IPL Franchise, Kings XI Punjab has formally been renamed as Punjab Kings.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma passed away. He served as the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas from 1993 to 1996 in the Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyundai Motor Company has launched a Transformer-like robocar dubbed as TIGER X-1, that can travel over the most challenging terrains on the Earth as well as on other planets.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A team of scientists, doctors and photographers in Kerala have launched a mobile application named “Snakepedia”, that will present all relevant information on snakes, to help the public as well as doctors in treating snake bites.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former captain of the South Africa, Faf du Plessis has announced his retirement from Test cricket.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia has announced his resignation on February 18, 2021. The 45-year-old Gakharia served as the Prime Minister from 8 September 2019 to 18 February 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved a production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme worth Rs 12,195 crore for telecom equipment and networking product manufacturing.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has virtually launched ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ initiative in Assam.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has permitted resident individuals to make remittances under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) to International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in the country.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ajai Malhotra became the 1st Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of Human Rights Council.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) superstar and South African all-rounder Chris Morris shattered all records at the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2021 auction in Chennai.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nazhat Shameem Khan has served as the Permanent Representative of Fiji to the United Nations Office at Geneva since 2014.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The capital and largest city of Georgia is Tbilisi.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?