Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 46

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Former India wicketkeeper-batsman ____________ has announced his retirement, from all formats of cricket.
(a) Deep Dasgupta
(b) Ajay Ratra
(c) Wriddhiman Saha
(d) Dinesh Karthik
(e) Naman Ojha

Q2. Age-old Kanchoth festival is celebrated in which state/UT?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)?
(a) Soumya Swaminathan
(b) Jane Ellison
(c) Preeti Sinha
(d) Anil Soni
(e) Shashi S Vempati

Q4. Who has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020?
(a) Jane Ellison
(b) Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
(c) Carolina Araujo
(d) Theodore Baskaran
(e) Mindy Lubber

Q5. Who has been appointed as the head of the committee formed by RBI to suggest steps for strengthening and consolidating Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?
(a) Hasmukh Adhia
(b) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(c) Karnam Sekar
(d) N. S. Vishwanathan
(e) Vinod Gupta

Q6. The 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been organised in which state by the Government of India?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) West Bengal

Q7. Which city’s Police has received the Best Marching Contingent Trophy-2021?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Chennai

Q8. Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as Chief Justice of which state’s High Court?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Sikkim

Q9. Who has been elected as the new Director General at the special assembly of the International Solar Alliance?
(a) Ajay Mathur
(b) Bikram Singh Bedi
(c) Satishwar Balakrishnan
(d) Sridhar Vembu
(e) Anish Shah

Q10. How many members are there in the expert panel formed by RBI to suggest steps for strengthening and consolidating Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 5

Q11. Which of the following state government has recently appointed Hima Das as a Deputy Superintendent of Police in the state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura
(d) Sikkim
(e) Assam

Q12. Name the country who recently celebrated the first day of the spring called ‘Pahela Phagun’?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Indonesia
(e) China

Q13. Name the War veteran, who had participated in major battles including the 1962 Indo-China war, and 1965 and 1971 India-Pakistan war, has passed away recently.
(a) Basant Kumar Mahapatra
(b) Santosh Babu
(c) Satnam Singh
(d) Sunil Kuma
(e) Bipul Roy

Q14. Name the online portal launched by the Government to provide online civic services to residents of 62 Cantonment Boards
(a) e-Padaav
(b) e-Basti
(c) e-Samuh
(d) e-Chhawani
(e) e-Roshni

Q15. Which of the following country recently overtaken the United States (US) as the biggest trading partner of the European Union (EU) in 2020?
(a) North Korea
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) Japan

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former India wicketkeeper-batsman Naman Ojha has announced his retirement, from all formats of cricket.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ancient Kanchoth festival, a symbol of ancient Nag culture, was observed with religious fervour and gaiety across Chenab valley region of Jammu and Kashmir on 14th Feb.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) has appointed Preeti Sinha as its Executive Secretary. She is an Indian-origin investment and development banker.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. S. Theodore Baskaran who is a writer, a historian, a naturalist and an activist has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award, 2020. The award was instituted by the Sanctuary Nature Foundation.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an expert committee on Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to examine issues and suggest a road map for strengthening the sector.Chairperson: The committee will be chaired by the former RBI Deputy Governor N. S. Vishwanathan.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated the 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar on February 14, 2021, in the presence of Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Prahlad Singh Patel.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Police was adjudged as the best marching contingent among the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and other auxiliary services.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court today at Raj Bhavan, Imphal.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) today announces Dr. Ajay Mathur as its new Director General following his election at the first special assembly of ISA members.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an eight-member expert committee on Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to examine issues and suggest a road map for strengthening the sector.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Star sprinter Hima Das has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police by the Assam government.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first day of the spring called ‘Pahela Phagun’ was celebrated in Dhaka, Bangladesh despite the continued shadow of Corona pandemic in the country.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. War veteran Major General (retired) Basant Kumar Mahapatra, who had participated in major battles including the 1962 Indo-China war, and 1965 and 1971 India-Pakistan war, has passed away.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh recently launched an online portal ‘e-Chhawani’ and mobile app, to facilitate ‘ease of living’ and ‘ease of doing’ for the residents of the Cantonment Boards across the country.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The People’s Republic of China has overtaken the United States (US) as the biggest trading partner of the European Union (EU) in 2020, according to the data by the European Union statistics agency, Eurostat.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?