Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 41

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which of the following film has won “Tiger” award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021.
(a) Sud
(b) Rangasthalam
(c) Durga
(d) Koozhangal
(e) Premam

Q2. Who among the following has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.
(a) Manya Singh
(b) Manika Sheokand
(c) Manasa Varanasi
(d) Suman Ratan Singh Rao
(e) Roshni Yadav

Q3. The New Development Bank (NDB) has committed to invest USD ___________, into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF).
(a) 100 million
(b) 200 million
(c) 300 million
(d) 400 million
(e) 500 million

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from ________, to propagate financial education.
(a) February 4-8, 2021
(b) February 5-9, 2021
(c) February 6-10, 2021
(d) February 7-11, 2021
(e) February 8-12, 2021

Q5. ________ Life Insurance appointed Satishwar Balakrishnan as the CEO recently.
(a) ICICI Lombard
(b) Aegon
(c) Digit
(d) Bharti AXA
(e) Universal Sompo

Q6. Name the Indian Navy’s largest mega exercise which has been conducted in Indian Ocean Region.
(a) ANNUALEX
(b) IBSAMAR
(c) INDRA
(d) PASSEX
(e) TROPEX

Q7. Which of the following state has signed a MoU with State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q8. Name the author of the book “Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy”.
(a) Sanjay Yadav
(b) Vinod Kumar Rana
(c) Vikram Singh
(d) RP Gupta
(e) Nitesh Mittal

Q9. What is the theme of Financial Literacy Week 2021 of RBI?
(a) Farmers
(b) Customer Protection
(c) KYC, Exercising Credit Discipline, Grievance Redressal and Going Digital
(d) Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(e) Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Q10. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Death Anniversary is observed as ______________.
(a) Parakram Diwas
(b) Samarpan Diwas
(c) Sadbhawna Diwas
(d) Shaheed Diwas
(e) Mahaparinirvan Diwas

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tamil film “Koozhangal” has won “Tiger” award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telangana-based Manasa Varanasi has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB) has committed to invest USD 100 million (Rs 727.6 crore), into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 8-12, 2021, to propagate financial education.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aegon Life Insurance, India’s 1st digital-only life insurance company, elevated Satishwar Balakrishnan to be the MD & CEO.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The biennial ‘Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX)’ aims to validate the Navy’s offensive as well as defence capabilities and safeguard national interests in the maritime domain besides promoting peace and stability in the Indian Ocean.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between the Meghalaya police and the State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction of the Shillong Traffic Police (STP).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Defence and MP Jual Oram has launched ‘Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy’, a book on creating economic awareness among masses. The book is authored by RP Gupta.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme for 2021 FLW is ”Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi pays floral tribute to former Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his 53rd death anniversary as part of ‘Samarpan Diwas’, in New Delhi on Feb. 11, 2021.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD