Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 40

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the projected growth rate of Indian economy for the fiscal 2020-21 as per the latest revised estimate of SBI Research?
(a) -7.5%
(b) -7%
(c) -7.9%
(d) -7.7%
(e) -7.8%

Q2. The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on ___________every year.
(a) 9 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 11 February
(d) 8 February
(e) 12 February

Q3. What is the theme of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021?
(a) Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count’
(b) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: Delivering on our Promise
(c) Partnerships for a Resilient Planet
(d) Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all
(e) Safe and Secure Environment for All

Q4. International Epilepsy Day is marked on which day globally?
(a) 09 February
(b) Second Monday of February
(c) 11 February
(d) Second Wednesday of February
(e) 10 February

Q5. Vijayanagara is the new district of the state of Karnataka. With the inclusion of this new district, the total number of districts in the state has gone up to ___.
(a) 35
(b) 27
(c) 31
(d) 29
(e) 34

Q6. Who has won the prestigious “Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award” for 2021?
(a) Sergey Gorshkov
(b) Brent Stirton
(c) Tim Laman
(d) Robert Irwin
(e) Don Gutoski

Q7. World Unani Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) Second Thursday of February
(b) February 10
(c) February 11
(d) Second Wednesday of February
(e) February 8

Q8. What is the theme of International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2021?
(a) Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19
(b) Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth
(c) Beyond the Borders: Equality in Science for Society
(d) Call for actions to remove all barriers that hold them back
(e) Equality in Science for Society

Q9. Kempegowda International Airport won the ACI World’s ‘Voice Of The Customer’ Award for the committed services provided during the pandemic. Where is it located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Guwahati
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chennai

Q10. PhonePe has partnered with which of the following Bank on UPI multi-bank model?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q11. India Ratings has projected India’s GDP growth at ______ in FY22.
(a) 7.3%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 9.9%
(d) 10.4%
(e) 11.8%

Q12. Recently, which of the following country has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Russia
(e) UAE

Q13. World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 is the _________ edition of the flagship event organised by ‘The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)’.
(a) 22nd
(b) 21st
(c) 20th
(d) 19th
(e) 18th

Q14. Who among the following was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi?
(a) Ziauddin Ahmad
(b) Tariq Mansoor
(c) Mufaddal Saifuddin
(d) Hakim Ajmal Khan
(e) Syed Ahmad Khan

Q15. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) that amount to Rs _______ crores.
(a) Rs 20,000 crores
(b) Rs 30,000 crores
(c) Rs 50,000 crores
(d) Rs 40,000 crores
(e) Rs 10,000 crores

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India’s (SBI) Economic Research Department has revised GDP estimates of India for FY21 to contract 7.0%. Earlier this was estimated GDP at -7.4%.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on 11 February every year.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Sustainable Development Summit 2021 through video conferencing on February 10, 2021.The theme of the Summit is ‘Redefining our common future: Safe and secure environment for all’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Epilepsy Day is observed on the second Monday of February every year across the world. In 2021, the International Epilepsy Day was observed on February 08.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. On February 08, 2021, the Karnataka government issued an official gazette notification to declare Vijayanagara as the 31st district of the state.The new district has been carved out of Ballari and named after the Vijayanagara empire that ruled from this region.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Robert Irwin, an Australian wildlife photographer, has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award Contest.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Unani Day is observed globally on February 11 every year to mark the birthday of “Hakim Ajmal Khan”, an eminent Indian Unani physician.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2021 theme of the Day is “Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangalore International Airport Limited’s, BIAL received Airports Council International World’s ‘Voice of the Customer’ award to attain global recognition. BIAL is listed for the committed services provided during the pandemic.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Digital payments platform PhonePe on Monday announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model. The partnership will provide PhonePe users with the option to create and use multiple UPI IDs with Axis Bank’s “@axl” handle.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s growth would bounce back to 10.4% in the upcoming fiscal according to India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra). “FY22 would broadly be covering the lost ground of FY21.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the MARS.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2021 WSD Summit is the 20th edition of the flagship event organised by ‘The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it will purchase four government securities (G-Secs) that amount to ₹20,000 crores.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD