Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 39

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The World Pulses Day is observed on which day, as designated by the United Nations?
(a) 9 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 8 February
(d) 7 February
(e) 11 February

Q2. Which country has recently inked an MoU with India for the construction of Shahtoot Dam?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan
(e) China

Q3. What is the maximum permissible limit of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products for the period beginning from January 2022, as per FSSAI?
(a) 5%
(b) 4%
(c) 3%
(d) 2%
(e) 1%

Q4. India’s first ‘Thunderstorm Research Testbed’ is planned to be set up in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q5. Skyroot Aerospace has signed an agreement with which company to launch “taxi in space” on its Vikram launch vehicle?
(a) TeamIndus
(b) Mahindra Aerospace
(c) Pixxel
(d) SpaceX
(e) Bellatrix Aerospace

Q6. The National Horticulture Fair (NHF) 2021 has been organised in which city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q7. What is the theme of the World Pulses Day 2021?
(a) Plant Proteins for a Sustainable Future
(b) Nitrogen-Fixing Legumes for a Sustainable Future
(c) Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
(d) Healthy Beans for a Sustainable Future
(e) LovePulses

Q8. Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve will be set up as the 5th Tiger reserve of Tamil Nadu. With this, how many Tiger Reserves will be there in India?
(a) 41
(b) 51
(c) 61
(d) 71
(e) 81

Q9. ‘By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life’ is a book authored by _____________.
(a) K. K. Venugopal
(b) Mukul Rohatgi
(c) Milon K. Banerji
(d) M Hamid Ansari
(e) Goolam Essaji Vahanvati

Q10. Indian Army lays foundation of _______foot-high national flag in J-K’s Gulmarg
(a) 100 foot-high
(b) 80 foot-high
(c) 50 foot-high
(d) 90 foot-high
(e) 75 foot-high

Q11. A Book titled ‘Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World’ has been authored by ___________.
(a) Kiran Desai
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Arundhati Roy
(e) Sangeet Paul Choudhary

Q12. Who among the following Indian pacer became third pacer from the country to take 300 wickets in Test cricket?
(a) Umesh Yadav
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Q13. What is the theme of National Horticulture Fair 2021?
(a) Making farming an enterprise
(b) Horticulture for promoting rural entrepreneurship
(c) Horticulture for Rural Prosperity
(d) Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India
(e) Harmony with Nature

Q14. The Delhi cabinet has approved “Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha” in which _____________ will be provided to 1,000 meritorious students of Class 9 in schools of Delhi as a science scholarship.
(a) Rs 1,000
(b) Rs 2,000
(c) Rs 3,000
(d) Rs 4,000
(e) Rs 5,000

Q15. Tamil Nadu govt passed an order for creating the Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve as ______ tiger reserve in the state.
(a) 5th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 1st

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated World Pulses Day is observed every year on 10 February.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Afghanistan have signed a Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] on February 09, 2021 over video-teleconferencing (VTC), for the construction of the Shahtoot Dam (Lalander Dam) on a tributary of the Kabul river in Afghanistan.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has restricted the permissible amount of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products to 2 percent.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has announced to set up the first ‘Thunderstorm Research Testbed’ of the country at Odisha’s Balasore district.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace, in the upper stage of Vikram series of launch vehicles, being developed by Skyroot.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Kailash Choudhry, inaugurated the National Horticulture Fair (NHF) 2021 on February 08, 2021 in Bengaluru via virtual mode.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme, “Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future,” was decided back in 2016 when the year was nominated to be celebrated as International Year of Pulses. Since then, the theme has remained the same from 2019 to 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve will span the forests of Megamalai wildlife sanctuary & Srivilliputhur grizzled squirrel wildlife sanctuary spread across 3 districts. It will be the 51st Tiger Sanctuary of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life’ is a book authored by M Hamid Ansari, the former Vice President of India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army lays foundation of 100-foot-high national flag in J-K’s Gulmarg.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Book titled ‘Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World’ has been authored by Sangeet Paul Choudhary.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian fast bowler Ishant Sharma became the sixth Indian and third pacer from the country to take 300 wickets in Test cricket.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of NHF 2021 is ‘Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India’.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Delhi cabinet has approved “Mukhyamantri Vigyan Pratibha Pariksha” in which Rs 5,000 will be provided to 1,000 meritorious students of Class 9 in schools of Delhi as a science scholarship.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu govt passed an order for creating the Srivilliputhur Megamalai Tiger Reserve as 5th tiger reserve in the state.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD