Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 38

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Who among the following has been awarded Allan Border Medal for the period 2020-21?
(a) Mitchell Starc
(b) Glenn Maxwell
(c) David Warner
(d) Aaron Finch
(e) Steve Smith

Q2. Who has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award?
(a) Pat Cummins
(b) Steve Smith
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) Cheteshwar Pujara
(e) Virat Kohli

Q3. The defence ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system worth over _________.
(a) Rs 1,000 crore
(b) Rs 2,000 crore
(c) Rs 3,000 crore
(d) Rs 4,000 crore
(e) Rs 5,000 crore

Q4. India’s first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at ______________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Ladakh

Q5. In which of the following state, President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum, dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Punjab
(e) Tripura

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (‘SAANS’) campaign?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. Name the founder of Rang Vidushak, who was passed away recently.
(a) Vimal Singh Rana
(b) Bansi Kaul
(c) Rahul Sinha
(d) Ranjeet Kumar
(e) Nishant Goyal

Q8. A maiden contingent of 34 ________ women personnel has been inducted into its specialized jungle warfare commando force CoBRA.
(a) ITBP
(b) BSF
(c) CRPF
(d) SSB
(e) CISF

Q9. Which of the following film has won the Best International Feature Film Award at the 14th International Children’s Film Festival of Bangladesh?
(a) The Silent Forest
(b) Jackie and Oopjen
(c) I Never Cry
(d) Into the Darkness
(e) Maati

Q10. Which of the following state recently introduced a system of issuing a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) West Bengal

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Australian captain Steve Smith won the third Allan Border Medal of his career at the Australian Cricket Awards for the period 2020-21.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The defence ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system worth over Rs 1,000 crore.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at Puga village of eastern Ladakh.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum, dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya, in Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The health department in Madhya Pradesh has launched the Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (‘SAANS’) campaign.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Founder of Rang Vidushak and theatre director Padma Shri Bansi Kaul passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A maiden contingent of 34 CRPF women personnel has been inducted into its specialized jungle warfare commando force CoBRA.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dutch Film Jackie and Oopjen were awarded the Best International Feature Film Award.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of issuing a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD