Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 34

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the interim director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) Rajan Verma
(b) Praveen Sinha
(c) Rohit Thakur
(d) Sanjay Kumar

Q2. A 25-year-old Kashmiri woman, ___________ has become the youngest female pilot in the country.
(a) Nadiya Nighat
(b) Iqra Rasool
(c) Nusrat Jahan
(d) Ayesha Aziz

Q3. Which of the following Indian Industry has received the world’s first consignment of ‘carbon-neutral oil’ from Oxy Low Carbon Ventures?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Tata Group
(c) Essar Oil Limited
(d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

Q4. What is the rank of India in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries?
(a) 50th
(b) 51st
(c) 52nd
(d) 53rd

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Chauri Chaura incident on __________.
(a) February 5
(b) February 4
(c) February 3
(d) February 2

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of National Safety Council (NSC) of India?
(a) Rajendra Dang
(b) Shikhar Singh
(c) RK Shukla
(d) S.N. Subrahmanyan

Q7. Which of the following has become the first Union territory in the country to become Covid-19 free?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Island

Q8. Which of the following country recently hosted Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave 2021?
(a) Sri lanka
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Indonesia

Q9. Which of the following state will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB)?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala

Q10. What is the theme of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave 2021?
(a) Common Maritime Priorities in IOR and need for Regional Maritime Strategy
(b) Security and Growth for All in the Region
(c) Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean
(d) Excellence in the practices of High Maturity Organisations

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Personnel and Training, under Personnel Ministry, has appointed Praveen Sinha, as the interim director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), with immediate effect on 03 February 2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A 25-year-old Kashmiri woman, Ayesha Aziz, has become the youngest female pilot in the country.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani-owned Reliance Industries Ltd has received the world’s first consignment of ‘carbon-neutral oil’ from Oxy Low Carbon Ventures (OLCV), a division of United State oil major Occidental.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s position has slipped by two places to be placed at 53rd spot in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the Chauri Chaura incident on February 4 via videoconferencing. February 4, 2021 marks 100 years of the ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident, a landmark event in the country’s fight for independence.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Labour & Employment has appointed S.N. Subrahmanyan as the new Chairman of the National Safety Council (NSC) of India for a period of three years. Subrahmanyan is the CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd., India’s largest construction company.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andaman and Nicobar Islands has become the first state or Union territory in the country to become Covid-19 free with active cases falling to zero in the islands.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India hosted Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of Aero India 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala will open its first Human Milk Bank (HMB) on February 5, 2021. This is a state-of-the-art facility, and Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja will open at Ernakulam General Hospital. A milk bank was established with the support of the Rotary Club of Cochin Global.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The broad theme of the conclave is ‘Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?