Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 33

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which day of the year is observed as the World Cancer Day?
(a) First Thursday of February
(b) 02 February
(c) First Monday of February
(d) 04 February
(e) 03 February

Q2. Jeff Bezos has announced to step down as the CEO of Amazon from July 2021. Who will take over as the new CEO?
(a) Andy Jassy
(b) Werner Vogels
(c) Jeffrey Wilke
(d) Teresa Carlson
(e) David Zapolsky

Q3. As per the PHDCCI International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank 2021, what is the rank of India among top 10 leading economies, in terms of most resilient economy in 2021?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) Fifth

Q4. Which word has been selected as the Oxford Languages’ Hindi Word of the Year 2020?
(a) Samvidhaan
(b) Ramayan
(c) Aatmanirbharta
(d) Swachchta
(e) Drishti

Q5. The first-ever ‘Amputee Clinic’ of India has been set up in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Surat

Q6. The two-days ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ has been organised at Air Force Station Yelahanka. Where is the airfield based?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kochi
(e) Chennai

Q7. Which country has topped the PHDCCI International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank 2021?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Singapore
(e) United States

Q8. What is the theme of the World Cancer Day 2021?
(a) Not Beyond Us
(b) We can. I can
(c) Debunk the Myths
(d) I Am And I Will
(e) Cancer Myths – Get the Facts

Q9. Ashoke Dinda, is an Indian player who has recently announced his retirement from which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Hockey
(e) Squash

Q10. What is the theme of International Day of Human Fraternity 2021?
(a) Human Fraternity for World Peace and Living Together
(b) Document on Human Fraternity
(c) Contribution of religious leaders
(d) Day of Human Fraternity
(e) A Pathway to the Future

Q11. Where is the 13th edition of Aero India,touted to be the first global air show amidst the pandemic,taking place?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chandigarh

Q12. Which state government launched ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission recently?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q13. International Day of Human Fraternity is observed on _________ globally.
(a) 1st February
(b) 2nd February
(c) 3rd February
(d) 4th February
(e) 5th February

Q14. Where is the headquarter of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) located?
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Paris, France
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) New York, United State

Q15. Who among the following has re-elected as president of Boxing Federation India for a second term?
(a) Ramesh Agrawal
(b) Vinod Verma
(c) Ajay Singh
(d) Sanjeev Gupta
(e) Nikhil Sharma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Cancer Day is observed every year on 4 February by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon.com Inc founder and CEO, Jeff Bezos has announced that he would step down as CEO of the company and become Executive Chairman in Q3 of 2021, i.e. with effect from July 01, 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will emerge as the second most resilient economy in 2021, as per the International Economic Resilience (IER) Rank, released by industry body, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxford Languages, the world’s leading dictionary publisher, has named ‘Aatmanirbharta’ as the Hindi word of the year 2020. ‘Aatmanirbharta’ means self-reliance.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first of its kind ‘amputee clinic’ in India, has been launched by the Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), a premier medical and research institution in Chandigarh.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ at Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru, on 3rd February 2021.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ranking has been topped by Germany, among the top-10 leading economies. South Korea is at third position in the list.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Cancer Day 2019-21 theme: ‘I Am And I Will’

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fast bowler Ashoke Dinda, has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket on February 2, 2021.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. This year International Day of Human Fraternity 2021 theme: A Pathway to the Future.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country’s premier aerospace and defence exhibition, Aero India 2021, takes off in Bengaluru amid the COVID-19 pandemic with buzz around “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan” and “Make in India” push.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab CM Captain Amarinder Singh launched ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission as part of the government’s campaign to accomplish the goal of 100% potable piped water supply in all rural households by March 2022.The scheme is being funded by the World Bank, Jal Jeevan Mission of GoI, NABARD, and State Budget.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Human Fraternity is observed on 4th February globally. International Day of Human Fraternity aims to underline the importance of raising awareness about different cultures and religions, or beliefs, and the promotion of tolerance.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarter of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) located.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spicejet chairman Ajay Singh defeated Ashish Shelar in a high-profile contest to get re-elected as president of Boxing Federation India for a second term.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?