Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 32

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Merv Hughes, a former pace bowler has recently been inducted into the Cricket Hall of Fame by which country?
(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’?
(a) Ruskin Bond
(b) Dalai Lama
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Khushwant Singh
(e) R. K. Narayan

Q3. The first ever dedicated Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) has been set up in which city of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata

Q4. Automaker company Ford has joined hand with which technology major to use artificial intelligence and cloud computing in offering customer services?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Microsoft
(d) Facebook
(e) Intel

Q5. The Aadi Mahotsav 2021 is being organized from February 1-15, 2021 by TRIFED. The annual festival is being held in the country since which year?
(a) 2019
(b) 2018
(c) 2017
(d) 2016
(e) 2020

Q6. Students in which state have created a robot to help in banking services?
(a) Punjab
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) Haryana

Q7. Which of the following musician along with social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan have won awards for being Good Samaritans?
(a) Zubin Mehta
(b) Arijit Singh
(c) AR Rahman
(d) Anushka Sharma
(e) Shankar Mahadevan

Q8. Which edition of the Kerala State Film Awards have recently been conferred?
(a) 51th
(b) 50th
(c) 49th
(d) 48th
(e) 47th

Q9. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Dehradun
(d) Surat
(e) Panaji

Q10. The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative by PM Modi and is launched by?
(a) Minister of Women and Child Development
(b) Minister of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) Minister of Electronics and Information Technology

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former right-arm fast bowler Merv Hughes has been inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tibetan spiritual leader the Dalai Lama has come out with his new book titled ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’, in which he has shared quotes and words of wisdom to promote human happiness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dedicated Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) has been established at the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management(NCSCM), Chennai, an institution under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. United States-based Ford Motor Co has joined hands with Alphabet Inc’s Google to cooperate in software, artificial intelligence and cloud computing, to develop new consumer services and modernize internal operations.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is an annual initiative being organized by TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs since 2017.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Engineering college students in Hubballi, Karnataka have come up with ‘Maya’, a robot that has been programmed to serve in banks and speaks in many regional languages.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Music composer AR Rahman and social activist from Saidapet Hari Krishnan were among the 14 people who were presented the fourth edition of the Alert Being Awards 2020 by the NGO ALERT, for their Good Samaritan work.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has presented the 50th Kerala State Film Awards 2019 and the J C Daniel Award.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in Bengaluru, ahead of the upcoming Aero India 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon is an initiative by PM Modi and is launched by the Ministry of Education.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?