Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 3

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. PM Modi recently inaugurated the National Metrology Conclave 2021. The conclave was organised by CSIR National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) on the occasion of its _______ foundation year.
(a) 100
(b) 50
(c) 25
(d) 75
(e) 125

Q2. The ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ has been passed by which country for the welfare of Pakistani-diaspora female?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) United States
(d) France
(e) Pakistan

Q3. Indian Army has inked a contract with which company to procure 12 Fast Patrol Boats for surveillance and patrolling in Pangong Tso lake in Ladakh?
(a) Goa Shipyard Limited
(b) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(c) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
(d) Hindustan Shipyard Limited
(e) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited

Q4. Which organisation has approved USD 100 million loan for India to upgrade power distribution system in Bengaluru city?
(a) United Nations Development Programme
(b) New Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) Inter-American Development Bank

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh?
(a) Kailash Nath Katju
(b) Vishweshwar Nath Khare
(c) Pankaj Mithal
(d) Krishna Murari
(e) Ranjeet Rana

Q6. Bajaj Auto is the world’s first company to cross market capitalization of above Rs. 1 lakh crore and thus become most valuable two-wheeler company globally. Where is the headquarter of Bajaj Auto located?
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gurugram
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) Mumbai

Q7. Congress leader Vilas Patil Undalkar, who has passed away, was a former minister of which state cabinet?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. Which of the following bank recently announced the launch of KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q9. Who among the following has been elected president of the All India Chess Federation (AICF)?
(a) Rajan Verma
(b) Ravindra Dongre
(c) PR Venketrama Raja
(d) Singh Chauhan
(e) Sanjay Kapoor

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as chairman of All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council?
(a) Ashish Pethe
(b) Saiyam Mehra
(c) Rohan Rajput
(d) Vikramjeet Singh
(e) Sahil Gupta

Click here to attempt on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Metrology Conclave, via video conferencing on January 04, 2021. Theme: ‘Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation’. National Metrology Conclave 2021 was organised by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, to mark its 75th year of inception.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On January 01, 2021, the U.S. Congress has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ to increase the number of scholarships for Pakistani women in higher education under a merit and needs-based programme.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army has inked a contract with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) to procure 12 Fast Patrol Boats for surveillance and patrolling of large water bodies, including those in high altitude areas like Pangong Tso lake in Ladakh. The indigenously-built boats will be delivered by May 2021 by Defence sector Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), GSL.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India has signed a $100 million loan on 31st December 2020 to modernise and upgrade the power distribution system in Bengaluru to enhance the quality and reliability of electricity supply in the city.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Justice Pankaj Mithal has been appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh in Jammu on January 04, 2021.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian multinational two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturing company, Bajaj Auto, has become the most valuable two-wheeler company in the world, after it crossed a market.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Maharashtra cabinet minister and seven-time Congress MLA Vilas Patil Undalkar has passed away, following a brief illness.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sanjay Kapoor was elected president of the All India Chess Federation (AICF).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The All India Gem and Jewellery Domestic Council (GJC), the national apex body of the gems and jewellery industry, has announced the appointment of Ashish Pethe as chairman.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?