Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 20

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. The Centre has recently approved the 850 megawatt (MW) Ratle hydropower project in which of these State/UT?
(a) Assam
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Ladakh

Q2. Which bank has launched the AURA Credit Card, loaded with health and wellness benefits?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra

Q3. Name the safe pay gateway launched by the Airtel Payments Bank, as an additional safety feature for its users transacting through UPI or other online mode to protect them from online fraud?
(a) Airtel Unique Pay
(b) Airtel Secure Pay
(c) Airtel Guard Pay
(d) Airtel Safe Pay
(e) Airtel Shield Pay

Q4. What was the profession of Unnikrishnan Namboothiri, who has passed away?
(a) Actor
(b) Dancer
(c) Poet
(d) Politician
(e) Singer

Q5. Which of the following state will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station in the state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Punjab

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on ___________ for delays in reporting of frauds.
(a) Barclays Bank
(b) Bank of America
(c) Standard Chartered Bank
(d) Royal Bank of Scotland
(e) HSBC India

Q7. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with?
(a) Hathway Web Services
(b) Amazon Web Services
(c) Reliance Jio Web Services
(d) Vodafone Idea Web Services
(e) Airtel Web Services

Q8. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the _______ Edition of Global Risks Report 2021.
(a) 15th
(b) 16th
(c) 17th
(d) 18th
(e) 19th

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched Avalokana software?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Goa

Q10. The Indian Army is to conduct a large scale joint military exercise __________ in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.
(a) Yudh Abhyas
(b) Kavach
(c) Ekuverin
(d) Shatrujeet
(e) Hind Shakti

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved 850 megawatt (MW) Ratle hydropower project worth a Rs. 5281.94 crore on Chenab river in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank has unveiled a credit ‘AURA’ exclusively loaded with several health and wellness benefits for its users at an affordable price.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has launched a safe mode of pay gateway called ‘Airtel Safe Pay’, to protect Airtel customers from the growing incidents of online payment frauds.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Malayalam actor Unnikrishnan Namboothiri has passed away while contracting COVID-19.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Trivendra Singh Rawat will inaugurate the first child-friendly police station of Uttarakhand, which is meant to provide a friendly environment to children associated with crimes

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on Standard Chartered Bank–India for delays in reporting of frauds.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with Amazon Web Services (AWS).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Karnataka Chief Minister, BS Yediyurappa recently launched Avalokana software. The software will enable the state government to access data on expenditures and sanctions incurred on 1,800 programmes.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Army is to conduct a large scale joint military exercise Kavach in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD