Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 17

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Name the player to clinch women’s single title at the Yonex Thailand Open Super 1000 badminton tournament 2021.
(a) P.V. Sindhu
(b) Tai Tzu-ying
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Li Xuerui

Q2. Yoweri Museveni has won the sixth term as the President of which country after winning the 2021 presidential election?
(a) Chile
(b) Somalia
(c) Uganda
(d) Romania
(e) Sudan

Q3. The National Road Safety Month 2021 is which edition of the month-long programme?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q4. The inaugural edition of the Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sport & Youth Festival 2021 has been organised in which place?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Ladakh
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q5. India has signed a Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) with which country to promote the movement of skilled workers from India to that country?
(a) Russia
(b) United States
(c) France
(d) UAE
(e) Japan

Q6. Kamal Morarka, who has passed away recently was related to which field?
(a) Film Industry
(b) Sports
(c) Journalism
(d) Politics
(e) Folk Dancer

Q7. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the _________ session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference.
(a) 147th
(b) 148th
(c) 149th
(d) 150th
(e) 151st

Q8. Vishwavir Ahuja has been re-appointment as the Managing Director and CEO of __________.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) RBL Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed the new chairman of the trust which manages the world-famous Somnath Temple?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ramnath Kovind
(e) M. Venkaiah Naidu

Q10. Defence Research and Development Organisation has handed over Motor Bike Ambulance _________ to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).
(a) Rakshak
(b) Roshni
(c) Rashmi
(d) Rakshita
(e) Ragini

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (Link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Carolina Marin of Spain clinch women’s single title at the Yonex Thailand Open Super 1000 badminton tournament 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uganda’s incumbent President Yoweri Museveni has been declared as the winner of the country’s presidential election for 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-ever National Road Safety Month was inaugurated by Union Minister for Defence Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari on 18 January 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Ladakh, the inaugural edition of the 13-day Khelo India Zanskar Winter Sport & Youth Festival 2021 kicked off on 18th January 2021.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. On 18 January 2021, India and Japan signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) a Basic Framework for Partnership for Proper Operation of the System Pertaining to Specified Skilled Worker (SSW), to promote the movement of skilled workers from India to Japan.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Union minister and noted industrialist Kamal Morarka has passed away following a brief illness. Morarka served as the Minister of State in Prime Minister’s Office under the Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar in 1990 to 1991.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 148th session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference. The 148th session of the Executive Board has been organised from 18-26 January 2021.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The board of directors of RBL Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the Managing Director and CEO of the bank for three years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was appointed the new chairman of the trust which manages the world-famous Somnath Temple at Prabhas Patan town in Gujarat’s Gir-Somnath district, becoming the second PM to hold the post.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has handed over Motor Bike Ambulance Rakshita to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?