Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 144

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which country is designing a new Earth System Observatory to guide efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation?
(a) United States
(b) Singapore
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) India

Q2. Phil Mickelson, has recently created history by becoming the oldest player to clinch major title. He is associated with which sports event?
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Golf
(d) Hockey
(e) Football

Q3. ______________________and _____________________have developed a unique detector ‘FakeBuster’ to detect imposters attending a virtual conference?
(a) IIT Delhi and Monash University
(b) IIT Mumbai and Monash University
(c) IIT Palakad and Monash University
(d) IIT Madras and Monash University
(e) IIT Ropar and Monash University

Q4. Colonel Panjab Singh passed away recently. Which of the following operation is related to Colonel Panjab Singh?
(a) Operation Vijay
(b) Operation Cactus Lilly
(c) Operation BlueStar
(d) Operation Blue moon
(e) Operation Yudh

Q5. Who became the first Indian to win Rudolf V Schindler award?
(a) V. Narashimha Reddy
(b) D Nagarjuna Reddy
(c) D Nagendra Reddy
(d) D Nageshwar Reddy
(e) T Nageshwar Rao

Q6. Which of the following ministry has recently organised the series of five webinars under the theme “Be with Yoga, Be at Home”?
(a) Ministry of Ayush
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(e) Ministry of Education

Q7. Which of the following foreign organisations have signed MoUs with the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) ?
(a) Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia
(b) Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK
(c) Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK
(d) Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka
(e) All of the above

Q8. Who was conferred with President’s award by International Hockey Federation through the 47th FIH Congress?
(a) K. V Pandian
(b) Sreekanth Kumar
(c) V Karthikeyan Pandian
(d) Vijaykumar M.R
(e) K. V. Padmanbhan

Q9. Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park. Where is Kuno National Park located?
(a) Odisha
(b) Ladakh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q10. Guillermo Lasso has been elected as the president of which of the following country?
(a) Chad
(b) Ecuador
(c) Mauritania
(d) Burkina Faso
(e) Benin

Q11. H S Doreswamy passed away recently. He was a/an _________________.
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Freedom Fighter
(d) Footballer
(e) Painter

Q12. How many Indian startup companies (Unicorn) have recently crossed the valuation of $1 billion in 2021?
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 17
(e) 18

Q13. Bollywood actor _________ is all set to launch her autobiography “Sach Kahun Toh”, publisher Penguin Random House India.
(a) Juhi Chawla
(b) Madhuri Dixit
(c) Ayesha Jhulka
(d) Neena Gupta
(e) Deepa Sahi

Q14. Who will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th?
(a) Brian T. Olsavsky
(b) David H. Clark
(c) Andrew R. Jassy
(d) Shelley L. Reynolds
(e) David A. Zapolsky

Q15. Which among the following bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online?
(a) A U Small Finance Bank
(b) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US Space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is developing a new system called the Earth System Observatory, to mitigate efforts related to climate change and disaster mitigation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. American professional golfer Phil Mickelson, created history by winning the 2021 PGA Championship, at the age of 50. With this victory, Mickelson became the oldest player to win a major title in the history of the PGA Tour.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar and Monash University, Australia have developed a detector named ‘FakeBuster’ to identify imposters attending a virtual conference without anybody’s knowledge.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Col Panjab Singh, who was a Major during 1971 war, received the Vir Chakra for his bravery during Operation Cactus Lilly, when his command repelled 9 Pakistani attacks over 2 nights.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Padma Bhushan awardee and noted gastroenterologist Dr. D Nageshwar Reddy, who is also the chairman of AIG Hospitals, has won the highest honour from the American Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (ASGE) — the Rudolf V Schindler Award making him the first Indian to receive this honour.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Ayush is organising various activities in the run up to the International Day of Yoga, 2021 (21 June). One among these is a series of five webinars that the Ministry is organising under the broad theme of “Be with Yoga, Be at Home.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) have signed MoUs with foreign organisations namely Institute of Public Accountants (IPA), Australia, Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment, UK (CISI), Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA), UK, Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Sri Lanka and Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA), UK.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. V Karthikeyan Pandian, an IAS officer, and private secretary to Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, was conferred with President’s award by International Hockey Federation through the 47th FIH Congress.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The country’s last spotted cheetah died in Chhattisgarh in 1947 and it was declared extinct in the country in 1952.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guillermo Lasso: Ecuador’s first right-wing President. Guillermo Lasso, a conservative, assumed presidency of Ecuador on May 24, 2021 and has become first right-wing leader in 14 years in Ecuador.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Freedom fighter H S Doreswamy, who recently recovered from Covid-19, died of cardiac arrest at a hospital in Bengaluru.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Banking technology startup Zeta has raised $250 million from Japanese investment major SoftBank at a valuation of $1.45 billion. Zeta has become the 14th Indian startup to cross the valuation of $1 billion in 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bollywood actor Neena Gupta is all set to launch her autobiography “Sach Kahun Toh”, publisher Penguin Random House India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andy Jassy will officially become the CEO of Amazon on July 5th, the company announced at a shareholder meeting. Amazon announced that Jassy, who is the current CEO of Amazon Web Services (AWS), would replace Jeff Bezos as CEO of the entire company in February.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?