Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 136_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 136

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. India’s First Agriculture Export Facilitation Centre has been unveiled in which city?
(a) Pune
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Gurugram
(d) Bengaluru
(e) New Delhi

Q2. Dr KK Aggarwal, who has passed away recently was related to which field of medicine?
(a) Gynaecology
(b) Neurology
(c) Oncology
(d) Cardiology
(e) Radiologist

Q3. The supercomputer named ‘Simorgh’ has been developed by which country recently?
(a) France
(b) Iran
(c) South Korea
(d) Finland
(e) United States

Q4. Former Union Minister Chaman Lal Gupta who has passed away was a senior BJP leader from which state/UT?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) J&K

Q5. Which of the following telecom operator has recently been joined the global consortium to build an undersea cable network?
(a) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
(b) Bharti Airtel Limited
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) Vodafone Idea Limited
(e) All of the above

Q6. Which of the following state recently launched ‘Medicine from the sky’, project involving delivery of medicines through multiple drones?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Odisha

Q7. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and _______ signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools.
(a) Adobe
(b) IBM
(c) Google
(d) Intel
(e) Microsoft

Q8. Who has been elected the new president of Tibet?
(a) Penpa Tsering
(b) Tenzin Wangchuk
(c) Ngawang Rinchen
(d) Tsemonling Lama
(e) Dedruk Khyenrab

Q9. Which state has launched the mobile app ‘MOMA Market’ for home delivery of fresh vegetables?
(a) Manipur
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Mizoram

Q10. India’s WPI Inflation surges to _______for April 2021.
(a) 08.49%
(b) 09.49%
(c) 10.49%
(d) 11.49%
(e) 12.49%

Q11. Moctar Ouane has been reappointed as the prime minister of which of the following country?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Mali
(c) Eritrea
(d) Sudan
(e) Yemen

Q12. The United Launch Alliance launched the _________ from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.
(a) Atlas I rocket
(b) Atlas II rocket
(c) Atlas III rocket
(d) Atlas IV rocket
(e) Atlas V rocket

Q13. Who chaired the 26th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) S. Jaishankar
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Nityanand Rai
(e) Hardeep S. Puri

Q14. Who became the first Indian-origin fighter to win a world title in a top-level MMA?
(a) Brandon Vera
(b) Saurav Gurjar
(c) Arjan Bhullar
(d) Jeet Rama
(e) Jinder Mahal

Q15. Renowned folklorist and acclaimed writer Ki. Rajanarayanan has passed away. He was from which state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Tripura

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture (MCCIA) has launched India’s first agro-export facilitation centre in Pune, in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned cardiologist and former national president of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), Dr KK Aggarwal, has passed away battling with Covid.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iran has unveiled a new supercomputer named ‘Simorgh’, which is 100 times more powerful than previous supercomputer of the country till date.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Senior BJP leader and former union minister, Chaman Lal Gupta has passed away. He had an illustrious political career spanning over five decades, beginning with becoming a member of the J&K Legislative Assembly in 1972.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telecom operator Reliance Jio is constructing the largest international submarine cable system centred on India with global partners and submarine cable supplier Subcom to cater to increased data demand.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Telangana government has selected 16 primary healthcare centres (PHCs) spread around Vikarabad area hospital for pilot testing the ambitious ‘Medicine from the sky’, the first-of-its-kind project involving delivery of medicines through multiple drones.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Microsoft signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools. This includes the introduction of Ashram Schools and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in tribal areas.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The former speaker of Tibet’s parliament-in-exile, Penpa Tsering, has been elected the new president of the exile government.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Manipur, Chief Minister, N Biren Singh launched a mobile application named ‘MOMA Market’ for home delivery of fresh vegetables, for day to day consumption, amid COVID pandemic.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade recently released Wholesale Price in India for the month of April 2021. The annual rate of inflation for the month of April 2021 was 10.49%.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mali’s Prime Minister Moctar Ouane resigned and was subsequently reappointed transitional president, the Malian presidency announced 15th May.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Launch Alliance launched the Atlas V rocket from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida. The Atlas V rocket carried SBRIS Geo-5 Missile Warning Satellite.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan chaired the 26th meeting of the Group of Ministers on COVID-19.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arjan Bhullar became the first Indian-origin fighter to win a world title in a top-level MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) promotion when he beat Brandon Vera to become the heavyweight world champion at the Singapore-based One Championship.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Tamil folklorist and acclaimed writer Ki. Rajanarayanan has passed away after a brief illness. He was 98.Famously called by his Tamil initials as KiRa, he was known as the pioneer of ‘Karisal Literature’.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 136_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?