Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 132_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 132

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Eighth Instalment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has been released. Under the Scheme, the Government of India transfers how much amount to the account of small and marginal farmers?
(a) Rs 2,000
(b) Rs 4,000
(c) Rs 6,000
(d) Rs 8,000
(e) Rs 10,000

Q2. RBI has cancelled the license of which Co-operative Bank based in West Bengal over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance?
(a) Mantha Urban Co-op Bank
(b) United Co-operative Bank
(c) Mapusa Urban Co-op Bank
(d) Apna Sahakari Co-Op Bank
(e) Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Head Coach of Indian Women’s Cricket team?
(a) Murali Kartik
(b) Ajit Agarkar
(c) Amol Muzumdar
(d) Sanjay Bangar
(e) Ramesh Powar

Q4. Which of the following state police has launched a drive called “Mission Hausla”?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Bihar

Q5. Which of the following country is the world’s first to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Russia
(e) UK

Q6. Who has been recently named COP26 People’s Advocate?
(a) David Attenborough
(b) Sally Buzbee
(c) Martin Griffiths
(d) Ram Karan Verma
(e) None of the above

Q7. Recently, K Raghothaman died at the age of 75. He was associated with which of the following organization?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Union Public Service Commission
(c) Supreme Court
(d) Central Bureau of Investigation
(e) NITI Aayog

Q8. The International Day of Families is observed every year on _________.
(a) 15 May
(b) 14 May
(c) 13 May
(d) 12 May
(e) 11 May

Q9. What is the theme of International Day of Families 2021?
(a) Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
(b) Families and inclusive societies
(c) Families Matter for the Achievement of Development Goals
(d) Families, education and well-being
(e) Families and New Technologies

Q10. Which football team has won 2020-21 Premier League championship?
(a) Manchester City
(b) Chelsea
(c) Liverpool
(d) Barcelona
(e) Real Madrid

Q11. Who has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)?
(a) John Holmes
(b) Mark Lowcock
(c) Stephen O’Brien
(d) Martin Griffiths
(e) Homen Borgohain

Q12. Who among the following has topped the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021, released by Fortune Magazine?
(a) Dan Schulman
(b) Jacinda Ardern
(c) John Nkengasong
(d) Adam Silver
(e) Jessica Tan

Q13. Which of the following state recently declared Malerkotla as the 23rd district of the state, on the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) Punjab

Q14. Which country was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020 among low-income and middle-income countries, as per the “Migration and Development Brief “report released by the World Bank?
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) India
(d) Mexico
(e) Syria

Q15. How much amount has been received in remittances in 2020 by India, according to World Bank?
(a) $65 billion
(b) $102 billion
(c) $125 billion
(d) $132 billion
(e) $83 billion

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently released the eighth installment of Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi. Under the Scheme, the Government of India transfers Rs 6,000 to the account of small and marginal farmers. These funds are transferred in three installments.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of United Co-operative Bank Ltd over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance, based in Bagnan, West Bengal.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) announces the appointment of Ramesh Powar as the Head Coach of Team India (Senior Women).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Uttarakhand Police has launched a drive called “Mission Hausla” to help people get oxygen, beds, ventilators, and plasma for Covid-19 patients. Besides these, police will also help the public to get medicines meant for Covid-19 management as part of the mission and rations.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. China will become the world’s first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances. The ban is likely to come into effect on July 1. The move comes as China tries to curb the manufacturing & trafficking of the drug.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sir David Attenborough, world-renowned broadcaster & natural historian, has been named COP26 People’s Advocate for the U.K.’s Presidency of UN climate change summit in Glasgow this November.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former CBI officer K Ragothaman has passed away. He was the chief investigation officer of the Special Investigation Team (SIT) of the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Families is observed every year on 15 May to reflect the importance that the international community attaches to families.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Day of Families 2021 is “Families and New Technologies”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manchester City were crowned Premier League champions for the third time in four seasons after Manchester United crashed to a 2-1 defeat against Leicester on 12th May.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran British diplomat Martin Griffiths, has been appointed as the new Chief at the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), for a period of five years.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. New Zealand Prime Minister, Jacinda Ardern has topped the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Leaders’ list for 2021, released by Fortune Magazine.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh has declared Malerkotla as the 23rd district of the state on May 14, 2021, on the occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India was the largest recipient of remittances in 2020, as per the report, “Migration and Development Brief “ released by the World Bank on May 12, 2021.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. India received over USD83 billion in remittances in 2020, a drop of just 0.2 per cent from the previous year, despite a pandemic that devastated the world economy, according to a World Bank.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 132_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?