Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 131_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 131

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which of the following State/UTs police has launched a vehicle helpline called ‘COVI Van’ to help senior citizens?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Goa
(e) Bihar

Q2. Recently, __________________launched an all-electric motorcycle brand called “LiveWire”.
(a) Bajaj Auto
(b) Revolt Motors
(c) 22Motors
(d) Ultraviolette Automotive Motors
(e) Harley-Davidson

Q3. Who has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?
(a) Arun Raste
(b) Arun Kumar Singh
(c) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(d) Mallika Srinivasan
(e) Shabir Hussein

Q4. Veteran Coach V. Chandrasekar passed away recently. He was associated with which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton
(c) Chess
(d) Football
(e) Table Tennis

Q5. Which edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has been held virtually in New Delhi?
(a) 6th
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 2nd
(e) 5th

Q6. Geojit has inked a pact with which company recently?
(a) Bandhan
(b) Axis
(c) PNB
(d) HDFC
(e) SBI

Q7. Anup Bhattacharya, who passed away recently was an eminent _________.
(a) Musician
(b) Freedom Fighter
(c) Director
(d) Writer
(e) Actor

Q8. HDFC Bank projects India’s GDP growth for FY22 at _____________.
(a) 7%
(b) 8%
(c) 9%
(d) 10%
(e) 11%

Q9. Who among the following has received the “World Food Award” of the year 2021?
(a) Rattan Lal
(b) Shakuntala Hark Singh Thilstad
(c) Simon N. Groot
(d) Lawrence Haddad
(e) Sanjaya Rajaram

Q10. Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in?
(a) India and Singapore
(b) Singapore and Japan
(c) Brazil and India
(d) Bangladesh and Nepal
(e) Nepal and India

Q11. ___________ has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation (ICAS).
(a) Shanti Singh
(b) Vidya Arora
(c) Manisha Kapoor
(d) Poonam Agrawal
(e) Dolly Verma

Q12. What is the latest GDP growth rate estimate for India in FY22 as per Care Ratings?
(a) 9.2 per cent
(b) 8.8 per cent
(c) 9.3 per cent
(d) 11 per cent
(e) 10.1 per cent

Q13. The country’s retail inflation, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), eased to __________ in the month of April.
(a) 1.29 per cent
(b) 2.29 per cent
(c) 3.29 per cent
(d) 4.29 per cent
(e) 5.29 per cent

Q14. The Gaza-based Palestinian group, Hamas, had red rockets towards Israel in the Al-Aqsa Mosque. Al-Aqsa Mosque is located in ________.
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Tehran
(c) Baghdad
(d) Damascus
(e) Ashdod

Q15. Noted Assamese litterateur and journalist, ___________ has passed away.
(a) Srimanta Madhavdev
(b) Hiren Bhattacharya
(c) Hemchandra Goswami
(d) Srimanta Sankardeva
(e) Homen Borgohain

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Delhi Police has launched a vehicle helpline called ‘COVI Van’ to help senior citizens in South Delhi. According to Delhi Police, the beat officer will visit the senior citizens with the ‘COVI Van’ and help them with their hospitalisation, vaccination or take them to nearby markets to buy medicines or items of daily needs. Initially, the facility has been initiated at the Greater Kailash police station, Delhi.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Harley-Davidson Inc. launched an all-electric motorcycle brand “LiveWire,” the latest effort by the company to ramp up bets on the rapidly growing electric vehicle market. Named after Harley’s first electric motorbike, which was unveiled in 2019.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB), the government’s head-hunter, has picked Arun Kumar Singh as the chairman and managing director of state-run oil refining and marketing firm Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Three-time National table tennis champion and former International paddler V. Chandrasekar passed away due to COVID-related complications.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth India-Swiss Financial Dialogue was held here virtually through video conferencing. Ajay Seth, Secretary Economic Affairs led the Indian delegation.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Geojit Financial Services has entered into an agreement with Punjab National Bank to provide a three-in-one account to the latter’s customers.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Freedom fighter and Swadhin Bangla Betar Kendra musician, Anup Bhattacharya passed away.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has cut India’s growth projection to 10 per cent from 11.5 per cent for the current financial year, citing the adverse effect of the second Covid-19 wave.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-origin global nutritionist, Dr Shakuntala Hark Singh Thilstad has received the “World Food Award” of the year 2021.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in India and Singapore, with plans to expand to the 80 countries available via Wise, and 200 via Western Union by the end of the year.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) announced that its general secretary Manisha Kapoor has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation (ICAS).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The domestic rating agency, Care Ratings, has revised the GDP growth forecast of India for the current fiscal year 2021-2022 (FY22) to 9.2 per cent. This is lower than 10.2 per cent estimated earlier in April 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The country’s retail inflation, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), eased to 4.29 per cent in the month of April.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gaza-based Palestinian group, Hamas, had red rockets towards Israel in protest of the clash between Israeli police and Palestinian protesters in the Al-Aqsa Mosque.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted Assamese litterateur and journalist, Homen Borgohain has passed away. He was associated with several newspapers and was most recently working as the editor in chief of Assamese daily Niyomiya Barta until his death.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 131_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?