Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 129_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 129

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the latest GDP growth rate estimate for India in FY22 as per Moody’s?
(a) 11%
(b) 8.8%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 9.3%
(e) 9.5%

Q2. When is the International Nurses Day celebrated?
(a) May 10
(b) May 11
(c) May 12
(d) May 09
(e) May 08

Q3. Who has been appointed as the CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd?
(a) Padmakumar M Nair
(b) Ganesh Natarajan
(c) Ashwani Bhatia
(d) Mrugank M Paranjape
(e) Roshni Singh

Q4. As per the latest GDP growth projection of Nomura, the Indian economy is expected to grow at ________ percent in 2021-22.
(a) 12%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 11.1%
(d) 10.8%
(e) 12.3%

Q5. Who among the following has been sworn in as the new administrator of NASA?
(a) Rick Scott
(b) Charles Bolden
(c) Steve Jurczyk
(d) Marco Rubio
(e) Bill Nelson

Q6. KR Gouri Amma, who has passed away recently was the senior-most and second longest serving MLA in the Legislative Assembly of which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q7. What is the theme of the 2021 International Nurses Day?
(a) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Health for All
(b) Nurses: A Voice to lead – Health is a human right
(c) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – Nursing the World to Health
(d) Nurses: A Voice to Lead – A vision for future healthcare
(e) Nurses: A Force for Change: Care Effective, Cost Effective

Q8. Name the world’s first intelligent ship, set to Navigate Across the Atlantic.
(a) Rayflower 400
(b) Payflower 400
(c) Mayflower 400
(d) Sayflower 400
(e) Bayflower 400

Q9. In which of the following seas, Indian and Indonesian navies have conducted passage exercises?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Caribbean Sea
(c) Gulf of Mexico
(d) East China Sea
(e) Arabian sea

Q10. Puducherry has achieved 100% tap water connection in rural areas under which mission?
(a) National Water Mission
(b) Jal Jeevan Mission
(c) Jal Shakti Abhiyan
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q11. Recently, which Prime Minister of Nepal has lost the vote of confidence in the House of Representatives?
(a) Baburam Bhattarai
(b) Pushpa Kamal Dahal
(c) K P Sharma Oli
(d) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(e) Sushil Koirala

Q12. Which of the following institute has been conferred with the “Green Urja Award”?
(a) IREDA
(b) SEBI
(c) LIC
(d) IRDAI
(e) THPC

Q13. The United Nations has projected that the Indian economy would grow at ___________ per cent in the calendar year 2022
(a) 7.1
(b) 8.1
(c) 9.1
(d) 10.1
(e) 11.1

Q14. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of the “I choose my number” feature for all its customers across India?
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Jana Small Finance Bank
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(e) A U Small Finance Bank

Q15. BJ Watling has announced he would be retiring from international cricket after the three Tests, including the World Test Championship final. He belongs to which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia
(e) West Indies

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The rating agency Moody’s has cut the gross domestic product (GDP) forecast of India for FY22 (01 April 2021-31 March 2022) to 9.3 percent. Earlier this rate was projected at 13.7 percent.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Nurses Day is celebrated on May 12, every year to mark the contributions and hard work of nursing staff around the world.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Padmakumar M Nair has been appointed as the CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nomura has cut the GDP growth estimate of India for the current 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to 10.8 percent from the earlier projection of 12.6 percent.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The former U.S. Senator, Bill Nelson, has been sworn in as the 14th administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The senior most communist leader of Kerala, KR Gouri Amma, who was the first Revenue Minister in the first communist ministry of the state in 1957, has passed away due to age-related ailments. She was 102.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of 2021 International Nurses Day is ‘Nurses: A Voice to Lead – A vision for future healthcare’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A team of researchers from the marine research organisation ProMare with IBM acting as technology partner recently built the world’s first intelligent ship known as the Mayflower 400. The ship is a 15 m-long trimaran, which weighs nine tons and navigates with complete autonomy, is preparing for a transatlantic voyage.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian and Indonesian Navies conducted Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the southern Arabian sea with a focus on further improving their interoperability.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Puducherry achieves 100% tap water connection in rural areas under Jal Jeevan Mission. Puducherry has achieved the target of 100% piped water connection in rural areas under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal Prime Minister K P Sharma Oli has lost the vote of confidence in the House of Representatives. K P Sharma Oli got 93 votes in his favour while 124 voted against him. In the 275-member House of Representatives, he required at least 136 Votes to win the trust vote in the lower of the House of Representatives.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA) has been conferred with the “Green Urja Award” for being the Leading Public Institution in the Financing Institution for Renewable Energy this year by the Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations has projected that the Indian economy would grow at 10.1 per cent in the calendar year 2022, nearly double the 5.9 per cent growth forecast for the country in the January report.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jana Small Finance Bank has announced the launch of the “I choose my number” feature for all its customers across India. This new feature gives the bank’s existing and new customers the option to select their favourite numbers as their savings or current account number.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. New Zealand wicketkeeper-batsman BJ Watling has announced he would be retiring from international cricket after the three Tests, including the World Test Championship final against India, on their upcoming England tour.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 129_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?