Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 128_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 128

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the name of the exclusive psychological counselling app launched for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools?
(a) Manastha
(b) Betterlyf
(c) Mind Voyage
(d) Talkspace
(e) Dost for Life

Q2. Dr Tahera Qutbuddin recently became the first person of Indian-origin to win the 15th Sheikh Zayed Book Award. Sheikh Zayed Book Award is considered the _____________ of the Arab world.
(a) Nobel Prize
(b) Pulitzer Prize
(c) Booker Prize
(d) Abel Prize
(e) Breakthrough Prize

Q3. ISRO’s VSSC has developed three different types of ventilators & an oxygen concentrator._______is a low-cost ventilator equivalent to commercially available high-end ventilators.
(a) Prana
(b) VaU
(c) Svasta
(d) Shwaas
(e) VayU

Q4. Which company has received RBI approval for prepaid payment business?
(a) PayPal
(b) Ola
(c) Paytm
(d) Bajaj Finance
(e) Cholamandalam

Q5. Which company has unveiled COVID-19 vaccine finder tool?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Ola
(d) Phonepe
(e) Paytm

Q6. National Technology Day is celebrated on _________ across India.
(a) 09 May
(b) 10 May
(c) 11 May
(d) 12 May
(e) 13 May

Q7. Who has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021?
(a) Fakhar Zaman
(b) Babar Azam
(c) Kushal Bhurtel
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Joe Root

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO)?
(a) Surbhi Tripathi
(b) Vimla Mohit
(c) Roshni Sharma
(d) Ujjwala Singhania
(e) Kamaljeet Kaur

Q9. Name the following, who has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research?
(a) Sankar Ghosh
(b) Hari Om Srivastava
(c) Ajay K. Sood
(d) Chandrima Shaha
(e) Raghavendra Gadagkar

Q10. Which of the following state recently launched the ‘Auro Scholarship Programme’ of Sri Aurobindo Society for all the students of the state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q11. Name the bank, who recently launched a chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSCs Digital Seva Portal to support the Village Level Entrepreneurs.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q12. Name the author of the book “Life in the Clock Tower Valley”.
(a) Avalok Langer
(b) Meghna Pant
(c) Shakoor Rather
(d) Nidhi Dugar Kundalia
(e) Ira Trivedi

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed __________ as Executive Director (ED).
(a) Kanishk Tharoor
(b) Judy Balan
(c) Meena Kandasamy
(d) Janice Pariat
(e) Jose J Kattoor

Q14. Who has been named the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for April 2021?
(a) Alyssa Healy
(b) Megan Schutt
(c) Leigh Kasperek
(d) Ellyse Perry
(e) Meg Lanning

Q15. Which institution has released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’ in collaboration with Mastercard?
(a) FedCo
(b) CII
(c) NDDB
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) IFFCO

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) has launched a new mobile app for students and parents. The new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an exclusive psychological counselling app for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools. The new App will simultaneously cater to students and parents from CBSE-affiliated schools in different geographies across the world.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Tahera Qutbuddin, a professor of Arabic Literature at the University of Chicago, recently became the first person of Indian-origin to win the 15th Sheikh Zayed Book Award. The award is considered to be the Nobel Prize of the Arab world. She won the award for her latest book, Arabic Oration – Art and Function, published by Brill Academic Publishers of Leiden in 2019.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ISRO’s VSSC has developed three different types of ventilators & an oxygen concentrator. Prana is meant to deliver respiratory gas to the patient by automated compression of an Ambu bag, Svasta is designed to work without electric power, and the VaU is a low-cost ventilator equivalent to commercially available high-end ventilators. Portable medical oxygen concentrator-Shwaas.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) in Thiruvananthapuram, director S Somanath.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Finance is all set to join the likes of Paytm and Amazon in the prepaid payment segment with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approving the non-bank lender’s foray with perpetual validity.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fintech major Paytm launched ‘COVID-19 Vaccine Finder’, a platform to help citizens check the availability of vaccination slots on its Mini App store.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is celebrated on 11 May across India. This day marks the successfully tested Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021 for his consistent and stellar performances across all formats in the recently concluded series against South Africa.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjwala Singhania has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO), the oldest women-led & women-centric business chamber of Southeast Asia.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sankar Ghosh, an award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Education Minister of Tripura, Ratan Lal Nath launched the ‘Auro Scholarship Programme’ of Sri Aurobindo Society for all the students of the state.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSCs Digital Seva Portal to support the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in providing banking services for the last mile rural consumers.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Life in the Clock Tower Valley” is the debut book of Press Trust of India (PTI) journalist Shakoor Rather.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director (ED). Prior to being promoted as ED, Mr Kattoor was heading Bengaluru Regional Office of the Reserve Bank as Regional Director for Karnataka.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australian women’s team wicketkeeper-batsman Alyssa Healy also bagged the ICC Women’s Player of The Month accolade for her incredible performances during the month of April.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The NITI Aayog has released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’. NITI Aayog has released the report in collaboration with Mastercard.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 128_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?