Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 123_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 123

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. On which date, International No Diet Day is observed?
(a) May 6
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) May 3
(e) May 2

Q2. How much amount has been announced by RBI for priority lending by banks for COVID-related healthcare infrastructure?
(a) Rs 10,000 crore
(b) Rs 20,000 crore
(c) Rs 30,000 crore
(d) Rs 40,000 crore
(e) Rs 50,000 crore

Q3. Mamata Banerjee has sworn in as the West Bengal Chief Minister for ________ time.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q4. S&P Global Ratings has projected India’s GDP growth at __________ for FY22.
(a) 9.8%
(b) 10.0%
(c) 11.2%
(d) 12.3%
(e) 13.5%

Q5. Which of the following state has declared journalists as frontline Covid warriors?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q6. Who among the following has assumed the charges of chairman and managing director in THDC India Ltd?
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Vinod Kumar
(c) Ranjeet Singh
(d) Vijay Goel
(e) Tarun Verma

Q7. The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge named “Arouca” was opened in ________?
(a) Spain
(b) Portugal
(c) Italy
(d) Brazil
(e) France

Q8. Name the Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary, who passed away recently.
(a) Hemu Kalani
(b) Bir Tikendrajit Singh
(c) V Kalyanam
(d) Khudiram Bose
(e) Jatindra Nath Das

Q9. Who will be honoured with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs)?
(a) Lady Gaga
(b) Jennifer Lopez
(c) Taylor Swift
(d) Rihanna
(e) Pink

Q10. The Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in ________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Chennai

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. International No Diet Day is observed on May 6, and its symbol is a light blue ribbon. It is an annual celebration of body acceptance, including fat acceptance and body shape diversity.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das has announced a Covid-19 healthcare package of Rs 50,000 crore, for lending to entities such as vaccine makers, medical equipment suppliers, hospitals and related sectors, besides the patients in need of funds for treatment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mamata Banerjee was sworn as Bengal Chief Minister for the third time in the shadow of Covid and post-poll violence in parts of the state.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings on Wednesday slashed India’s GDP growth forecast for the current financial year to 9.8 per cent saying the second COVID wave may derail a budding recovery in the economy and credit conditions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Odisha government has announced Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana for journalists. Odisha has declared the journalists as frontline Covid warriors. It will benet more than 6500 journalists of the state.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. THDC India Ltd has announced that Vijay Goel assumed as chairman and managing director.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s longest pedestrian suspension bridge named “Arouca” was opened in Portugal, according to a press release by UNESCO’s Arouca World Geopark.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi’s former personal secretary V Kalyanam passed away. He was Gandhi’s personal secretary from 1943 to 1948, when the Mahatma was assassinated.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Singer Pink will be honoured with the Icon Award at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards (BBMAs).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nation’s first ‘Drive in Vaccination Center’ was inaugurated by MP Rahul Shewale in Mumbai. This center has been set up in the parking lot of Kohinoor Square Tower at Dadar.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 123_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?