Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 121

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Barclays has projected India’s GDP growth rate at __________ for FY22.
(a) 9%
(b) 10%
(c) 11%
(d) 13%
(e) 14%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Managing director of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited?
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Siddharth Longjam
(c) Murali Natarajan
(d) Mahesh Balasubramanian
(e) Suresh Agarwal

Q3. Sri Lanka Cricketer Thisara Perera recently retired from international cricket. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Spinner
(b) Wicketkeeper
(c) Batsman
(d) Fast bowler
(e) All-rounder

Q4. Chandro Tomar passed away recently. She was associated with which sports?
(a) Shooting
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey
(e) Wrestling

Q5. International Firefighters’ Day is observed every year on ______________.
(a) May 6
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) May 3
(e) May 2

Q6. _______________, the first female IAS officer from Assam, passed away.
(a) Naba Kumar Das
(b) Parul Debi Das
(c) Kumari Ramvati
(d) Tanuja Bisht
(e) Roshni Tiwari

Q7. Who has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India?
(a) Apple
(b) Intel
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) Facebook

Q8. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of _______on ICICI Bank for non-compliance with its directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.
(a) ₹1 crores
(b) ₹2 crores
(c) ₹3 crores
(d) ₹4 crores
(e) ₹5 crores

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as acting chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission?
(a) Rohit Tiwari
(b) Prafulla Chandra Pant
(c) Kamalnath Singh Kalra
(d) Vijay Agrawal
(e) Ramandeep Singh

Q10. Coal Miners’ Day is celebrated on ___________ to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of the Industrial Revolution.
(a) May 1
(b) May 2
(c) May 3
(d) May 4
(e) May 5

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global brokerage firm Barclays cut India’s FY22 GDP growth estimate to 10 per cent from earlier 11 per cent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited (KLI) on 1st May announced it has appointed Mahesh Balasubramanian as managing director of the company.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sri Lanka all-rounder and former captain Thisara Perera on 3rd May announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shooter Chandro Tomar, nicknamed ‘Shooter Dadi’, passed away at the age of 89 due to Covid-19.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed on May 4 every year since 1999. The day is celebrated to recognise and honour the sacrifices that firefighters make to ensure that their communities and environment are as safe as possible.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parul Debi Das, the first female IAS officer from Assam, passed away. She was an Assam-Meghalaya cadre IAS officer.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Facebook has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India, which will help people identify places nearby to get inoculated.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹3 crores on ICICI Bank for non-compliance with its directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) member Justice (retired) Prafulla Chandra Pant had been appointed as the acting chairperson of the Commission with effect from April 25.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal Miners’ Day is celebrated on May 4 to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of the Industrial Revolution.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?