Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 12

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. With which eCommerce platform did NITI Aayog collaborate to revamp the Women Entrepreneurship Platform?
(a) Amazon India
(b) Shopify
(c) Flipkart
(d) Nykaa
(e) Myntra

Q2. Which hospital won the Kayakalp Award for the third consecutive year this time?
(a) AIIMS Delhi
(b) AIIMS Bhubaneswar
(c) AIIMS Bhopal
(d) AIIMS Jodhpur
(e) AIIMS Bathinda

Q3. As per the Digital Evolution Scorecard 2020 by Tufts University’s Fletcher School, what is the rank of India in ‘Break Out Economies’?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. Sadyr Japarov has won the presidential election of which country?
(a) Tajikistan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Turkmenistan

Q5. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on ____________.
(a) 11 January
(b) 12 January
(c) 13 January
(d) 14 January
(e) 15 January

Q6. D Prakash Rao, who passed away recently, is a renowned________.
(a) Scientist
(b) Social activist
(c) Singer
(d) Politician
(e) Director

Q7. What is the projected GDP of India as per BofA Securities for the current financial year 2020-21?
(a) -10.1%
(b) -8.9%
(c) -6.7%
(d) -5.6%
(e) -9.3%

Q8. Who among the following will be headed ‘Health Insurance Advisory Committee’ by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority?
(a) Subhash Chandra Khuntia
(b) Nachiket Mor
(c) A K Chand
(d) B K Mohanti
(e) K Hari Prasad

Q9. Which of the following state inaugurated ‘Fire Park’, to educate and bring awareness on basic fire safety measures among the people, particularly the students?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Q10. Elon Musk-owned electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla has registered a fully-owned subsidiary in ____________.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Delhi

Q11. Which country has topped the “Break Out Economies” in the third edition of the Digital Evolution Scorecard?
(a) Singapore
(b) South Korea
(c) China
(d) Hong Kong
(e) Indonesia

Q12. Swiss brokerage major UBS Investment Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract ________ in the current fiscal FY21, ending March 2021.
(a) 7.1 per cent
(b) 7.2 per cent
(c) 7.3 per cent
(d) 7.4 per cent
(e) 7.5 per cent

Q13. Digital Evolution Scorecard developed by Tufts University’s Fletcher School in partnership with?
(a) Mastercard
(b) VISA
(c) Paytm
(d) Amazon
(e) Alibaba

Q14. Which of the following has set up a working group to study digital lending activities of the regulated and unregulated players, due to the growing instances of frauds in digital lending space?
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) IRDAI
(e) SBI

Q15. The Japanese brokerage Nomura has revised upward, the GDP forecast for India in 2020-21 and now expects it to contract to _______________.
(a) 6.7 per cent
(b) 7.7 per cent
(c) 8.7 per cent
(d) 9.7 per cent
(e) 10.7 per cent

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (Link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog and Flipkart, have come together to launch the revamped Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is a unified access portal which brings together women from different parts of India to realise their entrepreneurial aspirations.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. AIIMS Bhubaneswar has been adjudged as the best central government hospital under B category for cleanliness for third consecutive year in the Kayakalp Awards.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rapidly digitalising India was ranked 4th among “Break Out Economies” in the third edition of the Digital Evolution Scorecard developed by Tufts University’s Fletcher School in partnership with Mastercard.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The frontrunner in Kyrgyzstan’s presidential election, Sadyr Japarov, has won by a landslide. According to the Central Election Commission, Mr Japarov had won 79% of votes cast.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017 to acknowledge and honour the selfless devotion and sacrifice of our veterans in the service of the nation.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted social activist and Padma Shri winner, D Prakash Rao has passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The BofA Securities expects the GDP growth of India for the current financial year 2020-21 to contract by 6.7 per cent.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The expert committee will be headed by IRDAI Chairperson, Subhash Chandra Khuntia and will have a Member (Non-Life) as the vice-chairperson. The committee, which has a term of one year.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik virtually inaugurated a first of its kind ‘Fire Park’, to educate and bring awareness on basic fire safety measures among the people, particularly the students.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elon Musk-owned electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla has registered a fully-owned subsidiary in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. China which leads the countries in the “Break Out Economies” group is more evolved digitally due mainly to its combination of rapidly growing demand and innovation.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Swiss brokerage major UBS Investment Bank has projected the Indian economy to contract 7.5 per cent in the current fiscal FY21, ending March 2021.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital Evolution Scorecard developed by Tufts University’s Fletcher School in partnership with Mastercard.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up a working group to study digital lending activities of the regulated and unregulated players, due to the growing instances of frauds in digital lending space.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Japanese brokerage Nomura has revised upward, the GDP forecast for India in 2020-21 and now expects it to contract to 6.7 per cent.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?