Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 117

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Which bank has launched the digital and contactless banking platform ‘Merchant Stack’ for retail merchants?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q2. The first-ever 3D printed house of India has recently been inaugurated by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at which place?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Bengaluru
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) IIT Bombay

Q3. Michael Collins, who has passed away recently, was a well known ____________.
(a) Astronaut
(b) Politician
(c) Cricket Player
(d) Filmaker
(e) Singer

Q4. Which bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21)?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Dena Bank

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary in place of Ajay Bhushan Pandey?
(a) Anil Kumar Gharai
(b) Gurdeep Singh
(c) Ravi Arora
(d) Rohan Singhal
(e) T V Somanathan

Q6. The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 29 April
(b) 28 April
(c) 30 April
(d) Last Friday of April
(e) Last Saturday of April

Q7. North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has launched joint military exercises “DEFENDER-Europe 21” in ________.
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Albania
(c) Greece
(d) Serbia
(e) Macedonia

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) as a member. In which year NGFS was launched?
(a) 2017
(b) 2016
(c) 2015
(d) 2014
(e) 2013

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chairman of the Board of Bajaj Auto?
(a) Rohit Bajaj
(b) Vimal Bajaj
(c) Amit Bajaj
(d) Neeraj Bajaj
(e) Shikhar Bajaj

Q10. Every year, the Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated on ________ in India.
(a) April 29
(b) April 27
(c) April 30
(d) April 26
(e) April 25

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICICI Bank has announced the launch of a digital and contactless banking platform especially for retail merchants.The service, called ‘Merchant Stack’, is targeted at the over 2 crore retail merchants in the country, covering grocers, super markets, large retail store chains, online businesses and large e-commerce firms.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated the first 3D printed house in India at Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M), on April 27, 2021. The concept of this 3D printed house was conceived by former IIT-M alumni.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The American astronaut, Michael Collins, who was the command module pilot for the Apollo 11 mission to the moon, has passed away, after losing his battle to cancer. He was 90.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21). Axis Bank came in second, while ICICI Bank third.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of T V Somanathan as the new Finance Secretary.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Jazz Day is celebrated on 30 April every year to highlight the importance of jazz and its diplomatic role of uniting people in all corners of the globe.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has launched joint military exercises “DEFENDER-Europe 21” in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the first such large-scale drills since World War II in the Western Balkans.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Launched at the Paris One Planet Summit on December 12, 2017, the NGFS is a group of central banks and supervisors willing to share best practices and contribute to the development of environment and climate risk management in the financial sector, while mobilising mainstream finance to support the transition towards a sustainable economy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Auto has announced the appointment of Neeraj Bajaj as its new Chairman of the Board with effect from May 1, 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, the Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated on April 30 in India. The Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated to achieve twin missions. They are to promote health and wellness to the poor and also to provide insurance benefits to them.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?