Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 115

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth forecast for India in 2021-22 as per Oxford Economics?
(a) 10.9%
(b) 11.1%
(c) 10.2%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.1%

Q2. What is the rank of India in the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database for the year 2020?
(a) Tenth
(b) Sixth
(c) Fourth
(d) Third
(e) First

Q3. The Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited has received the licence under which Section of the RBI Act to begin operating as SFB?
(a) Section 22 (1)
(b) Section 21 (1)
(c) Section 25 (1)
(d) Section 20 (1)
(e) Section 23 (1)

Q4. The Workers’ Memorial Day is celebrated on __________.
(a) 27 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 28 April
(d) 25 April
(e) 24 April

Q5. The ILO observes the World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which day?
(a) 25 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 27 April
(d) 28 April
(e) 29 April

Q6. Name the author of the novel “Whereabouts”?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Amitav Ghosh
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q7. Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi who has passed away was a renowned poet and singer of which language?
(a) Bengali
(b) Gujarati
(c) Urdu
(d) Hindi
(e) Punjabi

Q8. Which state has won the e-panchayat award 2021 in Category I?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Who has been named as the new MD & CEO of NCDEX?
(a) Subhash Kumar
(b) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(c) Mallika Srinivasan
(d) Arun Raste
(e) Shabir Hussein

Q10. Which country has named its first-ever Mars’ rover “Zhurong”?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Vietnam
(d) South Korea
(e) China

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast for India to 10.2 percent for the fiscal 2021-22.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has retained its position as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020, according to new data titled ‘SIPRI Military Expenditure Database’ published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UP-based Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited commenced operations as a Small Finance Bank (SFB) with effect from April 26, 2021.The bank has received the licence from RBI under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of small finance bank in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Workers’ Memorial Day, also known as International Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured Workers occurs every year on 28 April.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed annually on 28 April to raise awareness for promoting safe, healthy and decent work.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned American author Jhumpa Lahiri has launched her new novel titled “Whereabouts”.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Gujarati poet and folk singer Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi has passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government won the “E-Panchayat Puraskar 2021”, ranking first in Category I. It was followed by Assam and Chhattisgarh at the second position, while Odisha and Tamil Nadu stood third, the government said.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given approval to the appointment of Arun Raste as MD and CEO of NCDEX for a period of 5 years.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has named its first-ever Mars rover “Zhurong” after an ancient fire god ahead of a landing attempt on the Red Planet in May.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?