Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 114

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. As per the latest instruction issued by RBI, what is the cap imposed on the tenure that an incumbent MD/CEO or Whole-time Director of a private sector bank can have?
(a) 12 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 10 years
(d) 20 years
(e) 25 years

Q2. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India for FY22 as projected by the Goldman Sachs?
(a) 10.7%
(b) 10.2%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 10.9%
(e) 11.0%

Q3. What is the upper age limit fixed for MD & CEO and WTDs in private banks by RBI?
(a) 75 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 70 years
(e) 60 years

Q4. India has recently joined Rescue Operation for Missing Submarine “KRI Nanggala-402”. KRI Nanggala-402 is the submarine of which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Jordan
(e) Indonesia

Q5. Name the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador who has led the global vaccination drive during World Immunization Week.
(a) Arijit Pasayat
(b) Diya Mirza
(c) David Beckham
(d) Sukhbir Singh
(e) M. Nethra

Q6. Who is the author of the new Book “Living Mountain”?
(a) Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri
(b) Amitav Ghosh
(c) Krishna Sobti
(d) Shanka Ghosh
(e) Bhalchandra Nemade

Q7. Which Team has beaten Tottenham Hotspur in the final in London to win a League Cup football tournament?
(a) Manchester City
(b) Chelsea
(c) Liverpool
(d) Barcelona
(e) Real Madrid

Q8. Indian executive Jagdish Khattar who has passed away recently was the former MD of which company?
(a) SBI
(b) ONGC
(c) Bata
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Maruti Suzuki

Q9. Which film has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) The Father
(b) Judas And The Black Messiah
(c) Nomadland
(d) Minari
(e) Sound of Metal

Q10. Rajan Mishra, who has passed away recently, was a renowned ____________
(a) Historian
(b) Indian Classical Singer
(c) Architect
(d) Intelligent officer
(e) Professor

Q11. Who among the following has won the Best Director Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Chloé Zhao
(b) Thomas Vinterberg
(c) David Fincher
(d) Lee Isaac Chung
(e) Emerald Fennell

Q12. Name the actress, who won the “Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Carey Mulligan
(b) Vanessa Kirby
(c) Andra Day
(d) Viola Davis
(e) Frances McDormand

Q13. Which song has won the Original Song Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Hear My Voice
(b) Fight For You
(c) Husavik
(d) lo Sì (Seen)
(e) Speak Now

Q14. Which film has won the best Animated Feature Film Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Over the Moon
(b) Onward
(c) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
(d) Soul
(e) Wolfwalkers

Q15. Name the actor, who won the “Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?
(a) Riz Ahmed
(b) Chadwick Boseman
(c) Anthony Hopkins
(d) Gary Oldman
(e) Steven Yeun

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has capped the tenure of Managing Director and Chief Executive (MD & CEO) of commercial banks to 15 years.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs revised downward the GDP growth forecast of India for the fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22) to 10.5 percent from the earlier estimate of 10.9 percent.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The upper age limit for MD & CEO and WTDs in private banks has been retained at 70 years.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Navy today joined the rescue operation for an Indonesian submarine and its 53-person crew that went missing more than 4 days ago.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador David Beckham, is fronting a global initiative to inspire confidence in vaccines and encourage parents around the world to vaccinate their children against deadly diseases.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Living Mountain is a new story by Jnanpith winner and internationally renowned author Amitav Ghosh, written during the course of the pandemic.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manchester City won the League Cup for a record-equalling fourth time in succession with a deserved victory over a disappointing Tottenham Hotspur side at Wembley.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jagdish Khattar, the former Managing Director of Maruti Suzuki, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nomadland has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Hindustani Classical singer, from ‘Banaras Gharana’ of India, Pandit Rajan Mishra, has passed away, battling the coronavirus. He was 70.He was a vocalist in the khyal style of Indian classical singing.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” has won the Best Director Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” has won the “Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” has won the Original Song Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soul has won the best Animated Feature Film Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” has won the “Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?