Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 113_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 113

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. Government has extended the deadline to make payment under the Vivad Se Vishwas’. What is the new deadline?
(a) 30 April 2021
(b) 30 June 2021
(c) 31 May 2021
(d) 31 July 2021
(e) 31 August 2021

Q2. The ‘VARUNA-2021’ is the 19th edition of the bilateral navy exercise conducted between the Indian Navy with the navies of which country?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Singapore
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Japan

Q3. PM Narendra Modi launched a scheme for distribution of e-property cards to rural population across the country on April 24, 2021. Name the scheme.
(a) Kaushal
(b) Adarsh Gram
(c) Samridhi
(d) Svamitva
(e) Swarojgar

Q4. Which day of the year is commemorated as the World Malaria Day (WMD)?
(a) 23 April
(b) 24 April
(c) 25 April
(d) 26 April
(e) 28 April

Q5. The United Nations recognised International Delegate’s Day is observed on which day?
(a) 25 April
(b) Last Sunday of April
(c) 26 April
(d) Last Saturday of April
(e) 27 April

Q6. Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana has been sworn in as the ___________Chief Justice of India (CJI) recently.
(a) 40
(b) 36
(c) 52
(d) 48
(e) 50

Q7. What is the theme of the World Malaria Day 2021?
(a) Reaching the zero malaria target
(b) Zero malaria starts with me
(c) Ready to Beat Malaria
(d) Invest in the future: Defeat malaria
(e) End Malaria For Good

Q8. The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on _____.
(a) April 22
(b) April 23
(c) April 24
(d) April 25
(e) April 26

Q9. What is the theme of World Intellectual Property Day 2021?
(a) Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity
(b) Innovate for a Green Future
(c) Reach Gold-Intellectual Property (IP) And Sports
(d) Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market
(e) Innovation – Improving Lives

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Maharashtra-based ___________ due to inadequate capital.
(a) Bhagyodaya Friends Urban Co-operative Bank Limited
(b) Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank Ltd
(c) Dombivli Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd
(d) Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd
(e) Karad Urban Cooperative Bank Ltd

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has once again extended the deadline for making payment under the direct tax dispute settlement scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ by two months till June 30, 2021 to provide relief to the taxpayers facing hardships amid the pandemic.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ will be conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25 to 27 April 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SWAMITVA scheme on National Panchayati Raj Day on April 24, 2021 through video conferencing. The launch marked the roll out of the implementation of SVAMITVA scheme across the entire country.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Malaria Day (WMD) is observed globally on 25 April each year to recognize the efforts of the people worldwide to control malaria.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Delegate’s Day is observed on April 25, to raise awareness of the role of representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations, in preventing war and conflict and paving the way for peaceful and prosperous societies through dialogue and collaboration, particularly during the most difficult of times.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana was sworn in as the 48th Chief Justice of India (CJI) on April 24, 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Theme of World Malaria Day 2021 is ‘Reaching the zero malaria target’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on April 26 to raise awareness of the consequences of the 1986 Chernobyl disaster and the risks of nuclear energy in general.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Theme 2021: ‘Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Maharashtra-based Bhagyodaya Friends Urban Co-operative Bank Limited due to inadequate capital.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 113_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?