Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 11

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day to day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) 80
(b) 87
(c) 82
(d) 85
(e) 88

Q2. The India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue 2021 was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar with his Vietnamese counterpart. The Dialogue was which edition of the annual event?
(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 10
(e) 11

Q3. Who is the author of the book “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”?
(a) Navin Chawla
(b) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(c) S Y Quraishi
(d) Nasim Zaidi
(e) Ranjit Mishra

Q4. Which country was the host of the ‘One Planet Summit’ 2021, held in collaboration with UN and World Bank?
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) India
(d) Germany
(e) China

Q5. RBI has cancelled the licence of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd. The bank was based in which state?
(a) Goa
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Which country has topped the Henley Passport Index 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Singapore
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) USA

Q7. Ved Mehta, who passed away recently,is a renowned________.
(a) Industrialist
(b) Director
(c) Scientist
(d) Politician
(e) Writer

Q8. After UK PM Boris Johnson’s withdrawal, Suriname’s Indian-origin President is to be Republic Day chief guest. Name the Suriname’s Indian-origin President.
(a) Chandrikapersad Santokhi
(b) Desi Bouterse
(c) Ronald Venetiaan
(d) Jules Wijdenbosch
(e) Ronald Venetiaan

Q9. Manipur Governor, Dr Najma Heptulla has virtually released a book titled “Making of a General-A Himalayan Echo” authored by __________ .
(a) N C Marwah
(b) Syed Ata Hasnain
(c) Konsam Himalaya Singh
(d) Om Prakash
(e) H S Panag

Q10. The 4th edition of the Cherry Blossom Festival was virtually inaugurated in ____________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q11. What is the India’s retail inflation in December 2020?
(a) 1.59 per cent
(b) 2.59 per cent
(c) 3.59 per cent
(d) 4.59 per cent
(e) 5.59 per cent

Q12. Who among the following is the author of the book “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”?
(a) J.M. Lyngdoh
(b) S Y Quraishi
(c) M S Gill
(d) KVK Sundaram
(e) S L Shakdhar

Q13. In ___________, the first-ever Ice climbing festival was celebrated in Nubra valley. The Seven Day event was organized by Nubra Adventure Club.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Ladakh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) J&K
(e) Sikkim

Q14. What is the theme of “One Planet Summit 2021”?
(a) Promotion of agro-ecology
(b) Mobilization of funding for biodiversity
(c) Protection of terrestrial and marine ecosystems
(d) Preservation of life have been chosen
(e) Let’s act together for nature!

Q15. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of ___________ on Deutsche Bank AG for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions concerning interest rate on deposits.
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore
(e) Rs 5 crore

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank (link to be updated)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been ranked 85th among 110 countries, in the Henley Passport Index for 2021, with a visa-free score of 58.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 13th India-Vietnam Defence Security Dialogue was held on 12 January 2021 in virtual format. The virtual event was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar along with Vietnamese Sr Lt Gen Nguyen Chi Vinh, Deputy Defence Minister, Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”. The book will hit the stands on February 15, 2021. It has been published by HarperCollins India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of France organised the fourth ‘One Planet Summit’ on 11 January 2021, through videoconferencing, which aimed at protecting the world’s biodiversity.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd [headquarter -Osmanabad, Maharashtra], with immediate effect.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan has once again topped the list of being the most powerful passport in the world, for third consecutive year. Japanese citizens can travel to as many as 191 countries visa-free.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian American writer Ved Mehta passed away. The Indian-American novelist overcame blindness & was widely known as the 20th-century writer most responsible for introducing American readers to India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. President of the Republic of Suriname, Chandrikapersad Santokhi, will be the chief guest at India’s Republic Day parade on January 26.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manipur Governor, Dr Najma Heptulla has virtually released a book titled “Making of a General-A Himalayan Echo” authored by (Retd) Lt General Konsam Himalaya Singh at Durbar Hall, Raj Bhavan, Imphal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 4th edition of the Cherry Blossom Festival, Mao in Manipur was virtually inaugurated by Chief Minister N Biren Singh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s retail inflation fell sharply to 4.59 per cent in December, mainly due to declining food prices, government data showed. Retail inflation based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI) was 6.93 per cent in November.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former chief election commissioner (CEC) S Y Quraishi has come out with his book titled “The Population Myth: Islam, Family Planning and Politics in India”.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Leh, the first-ever Ice climbing festival was celebrated in Nubra valley. The Seven Day event was organized by Nubra Adventure Club.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of the Summit was “Let’s act together for nature!”

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on Deutsche Bank AG for non-compliance with certain provisions of directions concerning interest rate on deposits.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?