Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 108_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions...

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 108

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the World Press Freedom Index 2021?
(a) 139
(b) 142
(c) 127
(d) 151
(e) 150

Q2. Which day in India is observed as the ‘Civil Services Day’?
(a) 18 April
(b) 20 April
(c) 19 April
(d) 21 April
(e) 22 April

Q3. Often referred to as “Father of Indian Banking Reforms” name the former Governor of RBI, who has passed away recently
(a) S. Venkitaramanan
(b) Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel
(c) Maidavolu Narasimham
(d) C. Rangarajan
(e) B.N. Adarkar

Q4. When is the World Creativity and Innovation Day celebrated globally?
(a) April 21
(b) April 20
(c) April 19
(d) April 18
(e) April 22

Q5. The World Press Freedom Index is published annually by which organisation?
(a) Transparency International
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) Economist Intelligence Unit
(d) Reporters Without Borders
(e) International Press Association

Q6. GoI has launched the first-ever Online Exhibition on Ramayana titled “Rama Katha: The Story of Rama Through Indian Miniatures”. The exhibitions showcases how many miniature paintings collections of the great epic?
(a) 54
(b) 32
(c) 49
(d) 108
(e) 132

Q7. Miguel Mario Diaz-Canel has been appointed as the “First Secretary of the Communist Party” of which country?
(a) Haiti
(b) Cuba
(c) Puerto Rico
(d) Mexico
(e) West Indies

Q8. Walter Mondale has passed away at the age of 93. He was the former Vice-President of which country?
(a) France
(b) Australia
(c) United States
(d) Brazil
(e) Italy

Q9. India has signed a Technical Cooperation agreement with which country titled ‘Cities Combating Plastic Entering the Marine Environment’ ?
(a) New Zealand
(b) France
(c) Scotland
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

Q10. Which country has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2021?
(a) Norway
(b) Finland
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden
(e) Iceland

Q11. Which state has released the first tranche of Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q12. NASA’s experimental helicopter Ingenuity is the first powered, controlled flight of an aircraft on _________________________.
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mars
(d) Saturn
(e) Uranus

Q13. Which of the following is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds?
(a) Akhil Bharatiya Gorkha League
(b) Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam
(c) Asom Gana Parishad
(d) Naam Tamilar Katchi
(e) Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Q14. Water Sports and Adventure Institute of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) established at ________.
(a) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
(b) Tehri Dam
(c) Bhakra Nangal Dam
(d) Hirakud dam
(e) Sardar Sarovar Dam

Q15. Who among the following becomes first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna, Nepal?
(a) Arunima Sinha
(b) Malavath Purna
(c) Premlata Agrawal
(d) Priyanka Mohite
(e) Santosh Yadav

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been placed at 142nd position among 180 countries in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021, released on April 20, 2021. India was at 142nd position in 2020 as well.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, the ‘Civil Services Day’ is celebrated on April 21 every year. The day April 21 has been chosen to commemorate the day when the first Home Minister of Independent India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of Administrative Services Officers in 1947 at Metcalf House, Delhi.In his address, he called Civil Servants, the ‘Steel Frame of India’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Maidavolu Narasimham, has passed away.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year to raise awareness about the importance of creativity and innovation in problem solving and encourage creative multidisciplinary thinking at the individual and group levels.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The index is published every year by the international journalism not-for-profit body, “Reporters Without Borders (RSF)”, to evaluate the press freedom situation in 180 countries and territories.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture ( I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the first-ever Online Exhibition on Ramayana. The online exhibition has been titled as “Rama Katha: The Story of Rama Through Indian Miniatures”. It showcases 49 miniature paintings collections from different art schools of India, from the 17th through the 19th century.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Miguel Mario Diaz-Canel has been officially sworn in as the ‘First Secretary of the Communist Party of Cuba’ on April 19, 2021, following the resignation of Raul Castro. The Secretary of the Communist Party is the most powerful position in one party ruling Cuba.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former American politician, diplomat, and lawyer Walter Mondale, who served as the 42nd Vice President of the United States, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India and Germany have signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation in enhancing practices to prevent plastic entering the marine environment on April 19, 2021, at a virtual ceremony in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Norway has retained its top spot for the fifth year running, followed by Finland and Denmark at second and third place respectively.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy recently released the first tranche of Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme for the year 2021-22.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. NASA successfully flew its tiny helicopter Ingenuity on Mars, the first powered flight on another planet and a feat a top engineer called “our Wright brothers’ moment.”

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds. A declaration of a ₹1 crore donation was made in the party’s 2019-20 contribution report.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI) has been established by the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Tehri Dam in Uttarakhand.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Priyanka Mohite from Satara in western Maharashtra has scaled Mt Annapurna, the 10th highest mountain peak in the world, becoming the first Indian woman climber to achieve the feat.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 108_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?