Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | CA Quiz For SSC CGL : Day 102

Reading daily news is a very important part of the aspirants who are preparing for the Government exam. Because now all the government-based competitive exams have a section on current affairs. Current Affairs means recent, daily life, day-to-day events, which are important nationally or internationally. Reading daily current affairs will help you in gaining more knowledge and you can know the news happening around you. Many candidates will not realize the importance of current affairs while preparing for all competitive exams.

The TIER I SSC CGL General Awareness comprises 50 questions for 50 marks covering the general awareness topic which include some static questions and current affairs questions. This section helps you score more marks and can increase your overall score. If you want to get a government job that has huge respect and a huge pay scale, then you have to read current affairs on daily basis and clear the competitive exams to get a job.

It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Current Affairs quiz daily.

Q1. In India, 14th April is observed as the anniversary of which Indian leader?
(a) Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
(e) Indira Gandhi

Q2. The 2021 Raisina Dialogue has been organised in a completely digital format due to COVID-19 pandemic. It is which edition of the annual dialogue?
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 7th
(d) 4th
(e) 3rd

Q3. The World Chagas Disease Day is marked annually on __________.
(a) 14 April
(b) 13 April
(c) 12 April
(d) 11 April
(e) 10 April

Q4. The International Turban Day is marked on which day every year?
(a) 10 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 11 April
(e) 13 April

Q5. What is the theme of the 2021 “Raisina Dialogue”?
(a) Managing Disruptive Pandemic: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms
(b) ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control
(c) New Geometrics | Fluid Partnerships | Uncertain Outcomes
(d) Navigating the Alpha Century
(e) The New Normal: Multilateralism with Multipolarity

Q6. Who has won the ICC Player of the Month award in March 2021?
(a) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(b) Ravichandran Ashwin
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Ajinkya Rahane

Q7. Russian Vaccine ________ gets emergency use authorisation in India.
(a) Pfizer–BioNTech
(b) Sinovac
(c) AstraZeneca
(d) CoronaVac
(e) Sputnik V

Q8. Which of the following city will host the 22nd Laureus World Sports Awards?
(a) Rome
(b) Paris
(c) New York
(d) Seville
(e) Delhi

Q9. Balbir Singh Junior, who was a member of the silver medal-winning 1958 Asian Games Indian _________ team passed away.
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Basketball
(e) Volleyball

Q10. Who has won the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March 2021?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Lizelle Lee
(d) Heather Knight
(e) Stafanie Taylor

Q11. Who among the following has inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) S Jaishankar
(e) Amit Shah

Q12. ‘Lost golden city of Luxor’ discovered by archaeologists in __________.
(a) UAE
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Syria
(e) Egypt

Q13. Name the Eminent Historian and an expert on Awadh, who recently passed away.
(a) Prakash Singh Rawat
(b) Roshan Sawant
(c) Ranjit Kumar Batra
(d) Laxmi Narayan Thakur
(e) Yogesh Praveen

Q14. Who among the following will take charge as the Director-General of National Anti-Doping Agency?
(a) Siddharth Singh Longjam
(b) Navin Agarwal
(c) Ramesh Tripathi
(d) Shikha Verma
(e) Girish Kumar Gupta

Q15. Which of the following state gets India’s first floating LNG storage and regasification unit?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ambedkar Jayanti ( also known as Bhim Jayanti) is an annual festival observed on 14 April to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar who was born on 14 April 1891.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2021 “Raisina Dialogue”, through video-conferencing on April 13, 2021. The Raisina Dialogue 2021 is the sixth edition of the annual dialogue.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise the public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease (also called American trypanosomiasis) and the resources needed for the prevention, control or elimination of the disease.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for the 2021 conference is “#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control”.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India seamer Bhuvneshwar Kumar on Tuesday won the ICC Player of the Month award for his superlative show in the recent limited over series against England in March.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central drug regulator, DCGA has approved emergency use authorisation of the Russian Vaccine, Sputnik V. It has now become the third vaccine to get emergency use authorisation from the drug regulator after Covishield and Covaxin.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Spanish city of Seville will host the 22nd Laureus World Sports Awards in a virtual ceremony owing to the raging COVID-19 pandemic.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balbir Singh Junior, who was a member of the silver medal-winning 1958 Asian Games Indian hockey team passed away.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. South African Lizelle Lee, who played four ODIs against India where she scored a century and two half-centuries to move to the top of Women’s ODI batting rankings, was named the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for March.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary of World Bank through video conferencing.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Lost golden city of Luxor’ discovered by archaeologists in Egypt. The 3,400-year-old royal city was built by Amenhotep III, abandoned by his heretic son, Akhenaten, and contains stunningly preserved remains.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Eminent Historian and an expert on Awadh especially Lucknow Yogesh Praveen. Through his books and articles, he enabled the public to know about the rich heritage and culture of Avadh.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. IAS officer, Siddharth Singh Longjam will take over as the National Anti-Doping Agency’s Director-General.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Floating Storage and Regasification Unit (FSRU) has arrived at H-Energy’s Jaigarh Terminal in the Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra, on the west coast of India.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?