Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 96

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1.The process through which excess of light energy is dissipated in photosynthesis is known as?
(a) Scavenging
(b) Photolysis
(c) Photophosphorylation
(d) Non-photochemical quenching

Q2.The excess amount of absorbed water by plants is liberated out by?
(a) Evaporation
(b) Osmosis
(c) Diffusion
(d) Transpiration

Q3.Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Vitamin B6: Pyridoxine
(b) Vitamin C: Ascorbic acid
(c) Vitamin E: Alpha-tocopherol
(d) Vitamin D: Sunshine

Q4.The enzyme that is present in the saliva of man is?
(a) Pepsin
(b) Renin
(c) Amylase
(d) Trypsin

Q5.Estrogen and progesterone control and stimulate the growth of?
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Thyroid gland
(c) Mammary gland
(d) Suprarenal gland

Q6.The membrane covering the lungs is a?
(a) Pleura
(b) Pericardium
(c) Peritoneum
(d) Mesothelium

Q7. An adult human normally has?
(a) 6 molar teeth
(b) 8 molar teeth
(c) 10 molar teeth
(d) 12 molar teeth

Q8. Plants get water through the roots because of?
(a) Elasticity
(b) Capillarity
(c) Viscosity
(d) Photosynthesis

Q9.Which of the following cells secrete insulin?
(a) Alpha cells
(b) Delta cells
(c) Nerve cells
(d) Beta cells

Q10.When the left ventricle in the human heart contracts, the blood moves to the?
(a) Brain
(b) Pulmonary artery
(c) Aorta
(d) Lungs

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Non-photochemical quenching (NPQ) is a mechanism employed by plants and algae to protect themselves from the adverse effects of high light intensity.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Transpiration is the evaporation of water from plants. It occurs chiefly at the leaves while their stomata are open for the passage of CO2 and O2 during photosynthesis.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In humans, the most important compounds in this group are vitamin D3 (also known as cholecalciferol) and vitamin D2 (ergocalciferol). Sunlight provides Vitamin D.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Estrogen and progesterone control and stimulate the growth of Mammary gland.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The pleural membrane is thin, moist, slippery and has two layers. The outer, or parietal, pleura lines the inside of the rib cage and the diaphragm while the inner, visceral or pulmonary, layer covers the lungs.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
An adult human normally has 12 molar teeth.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Plants use capillary action to bring water up the roots and stem to the rest of the plant.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Beta cells secrets Insulin.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
When the left ventricle in the human heart contracts, the blood moves to the Arota.Blood leaves the heart through the aortic valve, into the aorta and to the body.

 

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?