Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 90

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1. Birds which swim in water have –
(a) Webbed feet
(b) Broad wings
(c) Long beaks
(d) Toes with claws

Q2.Which one of the following diseases is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water?
(a) Alzheimer’s disease
(b) Parkinson’s disease
(c) Skin cancer
(d) Indigestion

Q3. Animals living in the tree trunks are known as –
(a) Arboreal
(b) Volant
(c) Amphibious
(d) Aquatics

Q4. Which of the following is correct about cold-blooded animals?
(a) Their blood remains cold all the time
(b) Their body temperature changes in accordance with atmosphere
(c) Their body temperature remains constant all the time
(d) They kill all the animals they came across.

Q5. Which of the following animals has the longest life span?
(a) Elephant
(b) Crocodile
(c) Dog
(d) Tortoise

Q6. Food is stored in plants in the form which carbohydrate?
(a) Starch
(b) Glucose
(c) Fructose
(d) Cellulose

Q7. Proteins are made up of –
(a) Sugars
(b) Amino acids
(c) Fatty acids
(d) Nucleic acid

Q8. Which one of the following animals is sanguinivorous?
(a) Fruitfly
(b) Mosquito
(c) Housefly
(d) Snail

Q9. Which one of the following organs converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood?
(a) Liver
(b) Kidney
(c) Lungs
(d) Spleen

Q10. The Saliva helps in the digestion of –
(a) Proteins
(b) Starch
(c) Fibres
(d) Fats

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.The primary use for webbed feet is paddling through water,as the bird pulls its foot backwards through the water, the toes spread apart, causing the webs to spread out and help bird to swim.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Skin cancer is caused due to presence of excess arsenic in water.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Arboreal is defined as something having the evolutionary characteristics of animals which allow them to live or maneuver through trees. An example of an arboreal part of the chimpanzee’s anatomy is its long arms.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Cold-blooded creatures take on the temperature of their surroundings. They are hot when their environment is hot and cold when their environment is cold. In hot environments, cold-blooded animals can have blood that is much warmer than warm-blooded animals so thier body temperature changes in accordance to temperature of atmosphere.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Tortoise has longest span of life.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.The storage form of glucose in plants is starch,plants use light energy to produce glucose from carbon dioxide. The glucose is used to make cellulose fibers, the structural component of the plant, or is stored in the form of starch granules

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Proteins are made up of smaller building blocks called amino acids, joined together in chains.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The animals which live on sucking blood from others organism body is called sanguinivorous. Mosquito is sanguinivorous.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Liver converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Saliva contains the enzyme amylase, also called ptyalin, which is capable of breaking down starch into simpler sugars such as maltose and dextrin that can be further broken down in the small intestine.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?