Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 73

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Click here to Get SSC CGL 10000+ Complete Study Plan

Q1.Which is the longest bone in human body?
(a) Febula
(b) Tibia
(c) Stapes
(d) Femur

Q2.Which among the following carries impure blood to human heart?
(a) Aorta
(b) Pulmonary vein
(c) Pulmonary arteries
(d) Vena Cava

Q3. UV rays coming from Sun, majorly causes which cancer?
(a) Lungs cancer
(b) Liver cancer
(c) Mouth cancer
(d) Skin cancer

Q4. Which of the following is the largest mammal?
(a) Whale
(b) Rhinoceros
(c) Elephant
(d) Human

Q5.What is the full form of RNA?
(a) Ribo Nucleic Acid
(b) Ribo Nitric Acid
(c) Ribo Nutrient Acid
(d) Reverse Nucleic Acid

Q6.Which among the following does not have a cell wall?
(a) Euglena
(b) Paramecium
(c) Gonyaulax
(d) Mycoplasma

Q7.Which among the following is also called as ‘power house of the cell’?
(a) Plastids
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Golgi bodies
(d) Cell wall

Q8. What is the role of Pneumatophores?
(a) Protect plant from animals
(b) Get oxygen for respiration
(c) Supports plant in standing upright
(d) Helps plant for pollination

Q9. Which blood group is universal donor?
(a) A
(b) O
(c) B
(d) AB

Q10. Potato, tomato and brinjal are three different species but all belong to which genus?
(a) Solanum
(b) Panthera
(c) Felis
(d) Tigris

Click here to attempt this quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Femur, or thighbone, is the largest bone in your body. The head of femur fits into your hip socket and the bottom end connects to knee. The two bones beneath knee that make up shin are your tibia and fibula. Your upper and lower legs are connected by a hinge joint.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pulmonary artery carries deoxygenated blood from the right ventricle to the lungs.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun or sunbeds is the main cause of skin cancer.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue Whale is the largest known mammal

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ribo Nucleic Acid (RNA) is a polymeric molecule essential in various biological roles in coding, decoding, regulation, and expression of genes.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mycoplasma is a genus of bacteria that lack a cell wall around their cell membrane. Without a cell wall, they are unaffected by many common antibiotics such as penicillin or other beta-lactam antibiotics that target cell wall synthesis.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most prominent roles of mitochondria are to produce the energy currency of the cell, ATP (i.e., phosphorylation of ADP), through respiration, and to regulate cellular metabolism. This process is known as cellular respiration. It is for this reason that mitochondria are often referred to as the powerhouses of the cell.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pneumatophores are spongy erect roots extending above the surface of the water that facilitate the exchange of oxygen and carbon dioxide for the roots. Produced by a plant growing in water, pneumatophores are specialized root structures (above-ground spongy outgrowths of roots) that grow out from the water surface where inadequate oxygen required for normal respiration of the roots is present.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The blood groups O+ and O- are universal donors. The only difference is in the recipients to whom the blood is transfused; O+ can be transfused to any positive blood groups, whereas O- is transfused to both positive as well as negative blood groups.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Solanum is a large and diverse genus of flowering plants, which include food crops of high economic importance, the potato, brinjal and the tomato.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD