Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 15

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1. Who is known as father of Taxonomy–
(a) Angler
(b) Aristotle
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Theopharastus

Q2. Binomial nomenclature was introduced by–
(a) Carolus Linnaeus
(b) Huxley
(c) Devies
(d) John Roy

Q3. The famous book Systema Naturae is written by–
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamark
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Robert book

Q4. The term “New Systematics” was introduced by
(a) Bentham and Hooker
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Julian Huxley
(d) A.P. de Candolle

Q5. Basic unit of classification is-
(a) Genus
(b) Family
(c) Species
(d) Order

Q6. Hydrophytes are-
(a) Aquatic plant
(b) Plant disease
(c) Rootless plant
(d) Organism found in sea

Q7.Chlorophyll containing autotrophic thallophytes is called as :
(a) Fungi
(b) Bryophytes
(c) Algae
(d) Lichens

Q8. The first step in taxonomy is–
(a) Naming
(b) Identification
(c) Description
(d) Classification

Q9. Homo sapien is the scientific name of–
(a) Honeybee
(b) Monkey
(c) Man
(d) Tiger

Q10. Five kingdom classification was proposed by–
(a) Linnacus
(b) George Bentham
(c) Ariostotle
(d) Whittaker

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Carolus Linnaeus, is often called the Father of Taxonomy. His system for naming, ranking, and classifying organisms.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The adoption by biologists of a system of strictly binomial nomenclature is due to Swedish botanist and physician name Carl Linnaeus.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The 10th edition of Systema Naturae is a book written by Swedish naturalist Carolus Linnaeus and published in two volumes in 1758 and 1759, which marks the starting point of zoological nomenclature.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. The term “New Systematics” was given by Julian Huxley (1940). This classification takes into account the cytological, morphological, genetical, anatomical, palynological and physiological characters.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Species is the basic unit of classification

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Hydrophytes are Aquatic plants require special adaptations for living submerged in water, or at the water’s surface.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Chlorophyll containing autotrophic thallophytes is called Algae.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Taxonomy is the practice of identifying different organisms, classifying them into categories and naming them. So, the first step in taxonomy would be identification.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Homo sapiens (Latin: “wise man”) is the scientific name for the human species.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The five kingdom classification was proposed by R.H. Whittaker in 1969. The five kingdoms were formed on the basis of characteristics such as cell structure, mode of nutrition, source of nutrition and body organisation.

 

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD