Target SSC CGL | 10,000+ Questions | Biology Questions For SSC CGL : Day 11

Dear aspirants,

This is the new year with new goals, new experiences and lots of exams to be scheduled soon. SSC CGL has recently released the exam dates so now it is time to gear up your preparations and try hard to get the success. ADDA247 never fails to deliver something new and fruitful for you all. This time also we are providing you the best study plan as well as a study material. We are here going to prepare your General Science section for the SSC CGL. In this article, we are providing you the details that how we are going to help you to clear the examination this year. We ADDA247 is going to provide you daily tests for all the subjects. The topic-wise quiz will be done from January till April. This will help you to get a deeper knowledge of all the topics and will prepare you thoroughly.

Q1.Name the respiratory organs of insects –
(a) Skin
(b) Body Surface
(c) Gills
(d) Tracheae

Q2.What does Trypsin do?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates
(b) Synthesizes proteins
(c) Breaks down fats
(d) Breaks down proteins

Q3.Name the source from which Aspirin is produced?
(a) Willow bark
(b) Oak Tree
(c) Acacia
(d) Eucalyptus

Q4. Azolla increases soil fertility for –
(a) Maize cultivation
(b) Wheat cultivation
(c) Barley cultivation
(d) Rice cultivation

Q5. Which of the following is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants?
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Chloroplast
(d) None of these

Q6. Which lobe of human brain is associated with hearing?
(a) Frontal lobe
(b) Parietal lobe
(c) Temporal lobe
(d) Occipital lobe

Q7. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by________.
(a) Large intestine
(b) Kidneys
(c) Lungs
(d) Liver

Q8. Biofertilizers convert nitrogen to _________ .
(a) Nitrates
(b) Ammonia
(c) Nitrogeneous
(d) Amino acids

Q9. Polio is caused by –
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungus
(d) Protozoa

Q10. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome –
(a) Loss due to insect pests
(b) Decrease in food production
(c) Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins
(d) Loss due to plant diseases

Click here to attempt this Quiz on Adda247 App & Get All India Rank [link to be updated]

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insects have a system of tubes, called tracheae, instead of lungs.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ancient Egyptians used Willow bark to produce aspirin as a remedy for aches and pains.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Azolla is an efficient Nitrogen fixer. The use of Bio-fertilizers like Azolla not only increases the rice productivity but also improves the long term soil fertility.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phloem is responsible for transport of food and other substances in plants. Xylem transport water and solutes from the roots to the leaves.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temporal lobe of human brain is associated with hearing and are related to smell, taste and short- term memory.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In mammals, an important role of excretion is played by Kidney. Kidney extract waste from blood , balance body fluid from urine.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Bio fertilizer is a substance which contains living microorganisms which, when applied to seeds, plant surfaces, or soil, colonize the rhizosphere or the interior of the plant and promotes growth by increasing the supply or availability of primary nutrients to the host plant. They convert nitrogen to ammonia.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the polio virus.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins.

• Wisdom teeth are officially known as third molar teeth, which errupted between the age of 17-25 year’s.
• When the person gains maturity and wisdom.

In the last month i.e. in May daily we will provide you with a test of the previous years’ question papers, this will increase your confidence of solving the real exam and will make you familiar with the real-time exam.

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020-21? Register now to get free study material 

SSC CGL 2020 CAPSULE General Awareness And General Science: Free PDF | Download Now

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?